?
Solved

list all VM path

Posted on 2014-02-05
6
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
Is there an easy way to get all your virtual machines and exactly where they reside (path), be that locally or on a SAN? in a single report?

also, how are vm's registered within vcenter. is it possible that you could have more vm's in your environment than are listed within vcenter?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex Green earned 2000 total points
ID: 39836138
Check out RVTools, that should give you what you want.

http://www.robware.net/

Regards

Alex
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39836147
will do , thanks. can you export reports from rvtools, could do with exporting to csv or similar for a report..
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39836161
Yes you can, it's a really simple application to use actually, put in your VM Farm and then log in, you can export via file -> export all to CSV :D

Regards

Alex
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39836165
Thanks alex, will give it a go..
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 39836167
You could have more VMs on disks, that are not registered, but you will not be able to Power Them ON, without registration.

VMware Community Pack
http://www.virtu-al.net/featured-scripts/vmware-powerpack/

The VMware Community Pack is a list of PowerCLI scripts, which will show you the location of VMs, but it will also show your VMDK (VMs) that are orphaned, and not registered!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Robin CM
ID: 39836210
Re. your second question, it's unlikely that you'll have VMs that are not registered in vCenter, but not impossible. It comes down to how you manage your environment.
As far as I know, you can't have a running VM on a vCenter-managed host and have the VM NOT show in vCenter.
You can however have powered off VMs sitting on datastores that do not show as registered to a host/vCenter. (e.g. if you manually copy the files onto the datastore or choose the "remove from inventory" option on a VM)
Of course, if you have hosts that are not registered to vCenter then you'll not see their running VMs either.
You could write a script to search for *.vmx files across all your datastores and then check that this ties up with the VMs shown in vCenter - or write a more complicated script to do the comparison for you. Note that the folder and/or vmx file might not have the same name as the VM has when seen on a host or in vCenter (the name is stored within the .vmx file).
Hope that helps.
0