Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

security camera recorder

Posted on 2014-02-05
9
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
I have a Panasonic WV-NS202a IP camera, my hybrid DVR is died and I need to setup a way to record only this one camera. Can one one suggest a software I can run on a PC to recovrd this camera please?

This is just a temp. option I'm looking for, I have ordered a NVR replacement
I'd like to run it on a Windows 7 PC
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39836182
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39836212
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39836412
If you can find the CD that came with the camera, you'll probably find on it a software that's guaranteed to work with your particular model.

If not, here's the ftp location on Panasonic's site for recording software: ftp://ftp.panasonic.com/Pub/panasonic/cctv/downloads/recording-solutions/

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39836807
Thanks Dan Cracium
I do have the CD but I do not see any recording s.w. simply viewer s.w.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39836827
OK. What's the name of the software? Maybe the record options are hidden?

Up until now, all the IP cameras I bought (including cheap Chinese ones) had recording software bundled.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39837145
This is one I use
http://www.ispyconnect.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39837168
Cathal, does it record?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39837194
Yep, pretty nice software and free
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39868882
thanks
this worked for me
0