Solved

VoIP OUI

Posted on 2014-02-05
10
1,767 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
Below is a config statement from a Cisco Catalyst switch and I need to understand what it does?
...
voice vlan oui-table add 0001e3 Siemens_AG_phone
voice vlan oui-table add 00e075 Polycom/Veritel_phone
...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Sharp earned 400 total points
ID: 39836221
OUI=Organizationally Unique Identifiers

It identifies / adds the devices (phones) by their mac address on the switch and then if the devices generate traffic on the voice vlan ports, the switch knows to forward the traffic to the voice vlan.  It is akin to registering the device with the switch.  Each device should have its own table entry.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39836283
Why do you need to statically configure the OUI? Sorry I am just a beginner when it comes to VoIP. Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Sharp
Craig Sharp earned 400 total points
ID: 39836321
In most switches, you don't need to statically map the devices.  Switches have an auto-discovery protocol.  I cannot speak specifically to Cisco, however in general, mapping the OUI assures that the traffic is properly connected and routed over the VOIP VLAN.  This helps prevent disconnects and will also allow you to apply QOS to the devices.  It is good practice to segregate your devices to their own VLAN and force to that VLAN.  VOIP traffic can be difficult to deal with and this helps with control and quality of signal.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Sharp
Craig Sharp earned 400 total points
ID: 39836333
Just to clarify...the OUI helps the switch to identify the traffic as being VOIP and not just normal network traffic say from a server or PC.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39836736
Let say I have voice vlan on my port switch. So if I connect a VoIP phone to the port switch, the switch needs to identify the phone manufacturer (Telephony OUI) so that it can put the phone in voice vlan. Correct?

Looking at the "voice vlan oui-table add 0001e3 Siemens_AG_phone" command, you just need to configure the OUI not the whole MAC address of the phone. Do you need to configure the MAC address of the phone also?

Is there any white paper on telephony OUI?

Thanks
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Sharp
Craig Sharp earned 400 total points
ID: 39836832
You are correct.  The OUI is for the manufacturer, not the specific device.  It's only the first three bytes of the MAC address.  You do not need to configure the device specific MAC.  In the example, the 0001e3 is the OUI.  This belongs to the manufacturer.  Again not being able to specifically speak to Cisco products, this is how it works in general.

I do not know of any  white papers to recommend, sorry.  maybe one of the other folks can chime in with some suggestions.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 100 total points
ID: 39837483
There is nothing specific about "telephony OUI."

In fact there is really no such thing, it is just OUI.

An OUI is the first 3 octets of a MAC address and identifies the manufacture of the NIC, or who the NIC is manufactured for.

If you have a VOIP phone this mapping will help identify them and automatically assign any traffic from that device to the VLAN as identified as the voice VLAN.

If you are using a soft phone, that is software on your computer, you will need to setup the computer to tag the voice traffic with the voice VLAN.

More info on OUI:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Organizationally_unique_identifier
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39837778
"telephony OUI" is what they have as an option in the SMB Cisco switch sg300.
So from what I understand, you manually configure the "voice vlan oui-table add 0001e3 Siemens_AG_phone" (for example) to tell the switch to put the traffic of the Siemens phone in the voice vlan. Correct?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Craig Sharp
ID: 39837820
That is correct.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39837822
O.K, it looks like "telephony OUI" is  a term that some switch manufactures are using to enable the automatic detection of a VOIP phone based on the OUI.
0