[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Count Unique Numbers (no blanks) + Only Counting Those Numbers That Start with 3

Posted on 2014-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
So I have a couple of columns where I am trying to get the Unique count of the order number.  Depending on where they purchased the item(s) the first digit of the order number is different.  So I did a formula to get the overall count of the distinct order numbers

=SUM(IF(FREQUENCY(MATCH(Sales_Invoice_Line[Sales Invoice Header - Order Number],Sales_Invoice_Line[Sales Invoice Header - Order Number],0),MATCH(Sales_Invoice_Line[Sales Invoice Header - Order Number],Sales_Invoice_Line[Sales Invoice Header - Order Number],0))>0,1))

Open in new window


Now I wanted to break down Number of Orders per location, which if the Order number starts with 3 then its one location if it starts with 4 its another location, etc.  I did SUMPRODUCT for the total $$ and that formula looks like

=SUMPRODUCT(--(LEFT(Sales_Invoice_Line[Sales Invoice Header - Order Number],1)="3"),--(Sales_Invoice_Line[Type]="Item"),Sales_Invoice_Line[Amount])

Open in new window


But not sure how to combine the 2 to count uniques -- my attempt

=SUM(IF(FREQUENCY(MATCH((LEFT(Sales_Invoice_Line[Sales Invoice Header - Order Number],1)="3"),(LEFT(Sales_Invoice_Line[Sales Invoice Header - Order Number],1)="3"),0),MATCH((LEFT(Sales_Invoice_Line[Sales Invoice Header - Order Number],1)="3"),(LEFT(Sales_Invoice_Line[Sales Invoice Header - Order Number],1)="3"),0))>0,1))

Open in new window


I know, I know .. crappy

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:iceman19330
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39836315
to find ourselves with these name ranges could you post a workbook that contains this info ?
gowflow
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 39836455
To count the number of different order numbers beginning with 3 try this formula

=SUMPRODUCT((LEFT(Sales_Invoice_Line[Sales Invoice Header - Order Number],1)="3")/COUNTIF(Sales_Invoice_Line[Sales Invoice Header - Order Number],Sales_Invoice_Line[Sales Invoice Header - Order Number]&""))

see attached where I used the above formula but with a simple range A2:A10

regards, barry
uniques.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:iceman19330
ID: 39836559
It works!  Sweet!  Thanks
0