Solved

Reimage a Dell Precision 390

Posted on 2014-02-05
8
844 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell Precision 390 on which I just replaced the Motherboard and the I/O board. It has Windows XP on it but will not boot. I have even tried Safe mode but all I get is the text scrolling down the screen. When I look in the BIOS both drives are shown as SATA-0 and SATA-1 and both are controlled by the RAID BIOS. I want to reimage this system to Windows 7 Pro but cannot get the system to boot from the DVD drive and when I try to boot from the HDD I the screen the advanced options screen and no matter what I select the system will not boot. Since I can see both drives in the BIOS I would think I would be able to load an operating system. What am I missing here that I need to do to make this happen? Please advise.

Thank you!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:RobertEhinger
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:WallD
ID: 39836268
Do you see the DVD in the bios?

Also you may need to load the drivers for the raid contoller at the f6 prompt  to enable the drives to be seen when you install Win 7
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39836305
Did you use a direct replacment motherboard - i.e. one suplied by Dell?  Unless you have installed a different version of XP than the one Dell supplied this is locked to hardware supplied by them and won't run on other equipment (Google System Locked Pre-installation or SLP for details).

By replacing the motherboard you have effectively created a new PC

See also:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/A_3721-Can-I-transfer-my-OEM-version-of-Windows-to-another-PC.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertEhinger
ID: 39836535
The motherboard came directly from Dell.

I do see the DVD drive in the BIOS but I can not get it to boot from it. I also see it in the boot options menu when I press F12.

Since I can't get the system to boot from the DVD drive I don't get the option to hit F6.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RobertEhinger
ID: 39836611
OK, I can get the system to boot from a Windows XP disk and get the F6 prompt. Where do I find the drivers required for this operation?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 39836645
If it doesn't boot to the Windows 7 DVD, maybe the "DVD" drive is only a CD Drive? If it is a DVD drive, the DVD laser could be broken, hence you can only boot to the XP CD?

Either install a good DVD drive, or, provided your BIOS supports this, create a USB stick from the Windows 7 DVD, and boot to that stick to install Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39836828
From the Dell site it appears this is a SAS 5 Raid card...driver for XP is here

http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/uk/en/ukbsdt1/DriverDetails/Product/precision-390?driverId=62R0M&osCode=WW1&fileId=2731099942&languageCode=en&categoryId=SF

Also agree with @rindi...sounds like the hardware is possibly a CD drive and not a DVD...can't see any other reason for it not booting...especially if it boots from the XP CD...
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertEhinger
ID: 39837081
When I tried loading the Dell drivers I received a message that there are Windows drivers available and was given the option to use either one of them. I tried both and in both cases the setup got to the point where it says "Starting Windows" and it just hangs there.

It is a DVD drive but I will try a different one to see if that is the problem - that it will read a CD and not a DVD.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RobertEhinger
ID: 39839215
Once I connected an external DVD drive I was able to install Windows 7 from the disk.
0