Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NK2 and custom.dic files to move with profile

Posted on 2014-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
I have a site set up with folder redirection. All works fine. They are running Office 2007 Pro and I need to have the NK2 files (cached names) and the custom dictionary files go with the profile. Is there any way to do this? There are a number of users that move from PC to PC so it would be nice for them to have those two files move with their profile
We run Windows 2008 R2 servers with Exchange 2010. Because of an application restriction, we cannot upgrade the Office yet. Workstations are Windows 7 Pro. I'm hoping I can do this with a GPO or Kixscript.
0
Comment
Question by:johnny181
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 39837250
Three possibilities:
1. Roaming profiles (I HATE roaming profiles and they can take FOREVER to roam and there's a risk of data corruption if a person is logged in to two systems).
2. Application Data folder redirection (but I've seen that have weird problems with, of all things, OFFICE!)
3. Create a couple of logon/logoff scripts, one that copies the files to their profile home on logoff and the other that copies them back on logon.  Frankly, that's probably what I'd do.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39901775
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0