[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop multiple monitors Window 7 pro

Posted on 2014-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,825 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
Hi

We have bought 2 x Windows 7 Pro pcs - one for the remote end and one for the local end.

The remote end pc has dual monitors

We want to be able to run dual monitors on the remote pc only.

I have researched and it looks like this is unsupported with Windows 7 pro - but supported in Windows 7 ultimate

Can someone please conmfirm if I need to upgrade the local or remote end pc to Windows 7 ultimate??

I dont want to have to purchase 2 licenses ideally

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:phoenix81
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39836395
Check this link out, Windows 7 Remote Desktop with multi-monitor , it stated:
the total resolution on all monitors must be under 4096 x 2048 pixels. The monitors must have the same resolution

Type this command in cmd prompt:
Mstsc /span

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:phoenix81
ID: 39836582
I have tried that I'm sure but I have also read only windows 7 ultimate or better will work but not windows 7 pro? ANyone know from experience please?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 1500 total points
ID: 39836659
Can you use this command from elevated cmd prompt:
mstsc /multimon

Open in new window


Here is some documentation Configuring Windows Remote Desktop from the command line and Using Multiple Monitors in Remote Desktop Session

If those do not work you will probably need to make sure the remote workstation is Windows 7 Ultimate and Enterprise addition.
Which editions of Windows 7 include multiple-monitor support for Remote Desktop Connection; n Windows 7 Ultimate and Windows 7 Enterprise editions, Remote Desktop Connection supports the use of multiple high-resolution displays in a remote session.
Here is the link for this Remote Desktop Connection: frequently asked questions
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39841023
You can always use a 3rd party app like TeamViewer Free version, it supports multiple monitors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phoenix81
ID: 39841727
i believe that WIndows 7 ultimate is needed at the remote end but I never got the chance to tet it as the mstsc / spam mode did the trick for the client in question and they were happy with this solution and this worked without having to spend the money out on windows 7 ultimate but i dont like how Microsoft dont seem to have made it clear that its now not supported on Windows 7 pro even though it was in Xp pro

Anyway thanks for all your help
0