Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office365 Permissions Not Working As Expected

Posted on 2014-02-05
2
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
When we hosted our Exchange Content locally, User's were able to add Shared Contacts to their Contacts tab in Outlook, do the same for Shared Calendars, etc. This prevented them from having to go through the Public Folders list all the time. During the migration from our local set-up to the Office365 Cloud, many of the accounts retained these shared items, and appeared to work, as though they managed to find the information in the Cloud automatically. Over-time though User's started mentioning that these items had disappeared from their Contacts, or Calendars, tab of Outlook, and that when they tried to select Open a Shared Contact/Calendar they got the message that stated they did not have the permissions to perform this action. If they went directly to the Public Folders section of Outlook and opened the same Content, they cold view it without issue, but again not add it. From what we can see, they should have all the permissions required to perform these actions, so we aren't sure what has happened.

We would appreciate any help that you can give us with this. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:HELFIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 2000 total points
ID: 39836379
If you have the Azure Powershell you can view and add the permissions for Office 365:

This command if you are first time setting up: Set-ExecutionPolicy RemoteSigned

$Cred = Get-Credential

Open in new window

Connect-MSOLService -credential:$cred

Open in new window

$Session = New-PSSession -ConfigurationName Microsoft.Exchange -ConnectionUri https://ps.outlook.com/powershell/ -Credential $LiveCred -Authentication Basic –AllowRedirection

Open in new window

Import-PSSession $Session

Open in new window


View the permissions:
Get-MailboxFolderPermission –Identity user@domain.com:\calendar

Open in new window


To add permissions:
add-MailboxFolderPermission -Identity username1:\Calendar -User username2 -AccessRights PublishingAuthor

Open in new window

Here are the permissions you can assign...
Owner, PublishingEditor, Editor, PublishingAuthor, Author, NonEditingAuthor, Reviewer, Contributor, AvailabilityOnly, LimitedDetails
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39836683
You do realize that these "shared" items were still contained in Public Folders?  And that Public Folders did not migrate to Office365?

The items stayed in Outlook for some users because shared folder items are downloaded and cached locally.

Be sure that you properly migrate your Public Folders:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj966272(v=exchg.150).aspx

Jeff
0