Solved

sync files on laptop and netowrk drive

Posted on 2014-02-05
8
385 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
I am looking for a solution for my roaming laptop users where they do not connect to network all the time, they sometime work offline. I want to have them save files on local computer and network when connected. I have use windows 7, offline feature but it causes more problem when it fixed. Is there a better solutiion than the one that is being offered with OS?


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:officertango
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Jon May
ID: 39836361
Hi Officertango,

We use a Citrix based client/server software that we install on all of our mobile devices (over 300 people).  I'm guessing you might be dealing with a smaller group?  Have you looked at using Dropbox?  Dropbox allows you to place a folder on your desktop and place files in there and once it sees an internet connection it will sync the files.  I've not used it a ton, but from what I've seen of it you may give it a try.   Other than that I would've said the "Offline Files" feature, but you don't like using it.  If setup correctly it does work quite well.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39836475
You can look into GoodSync and here is some instructions "How to use GoodSync to replace Microsoft Offline Files synchronization and My Documents Redirection"

Plus SyncBack they have a Free,  "SE" .and "Pro" version

Finally have you tried Microsoft Version SyncToy 2.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:officertango
ID: 39836622
Comfortjeanuis,
What did you end up using?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39836666
I use the SyncToy2.1 since it free and it is from Microsoft...

Plus if you want some instructions on  Using Sync Tool 2.1; "Synchronize Folders Between Computers and Drives with SyncToy 2.1"
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 500 total points
ID: 39839487
I'd like to throw in a reminder that synchronization is not backup -- and in some cases, it's anti-backup.  Suppose a user makes unwanted changes to an important file -- they delete data out of a spreadsheet by mistake, or accidentally and unknowingly select and delete a large block of text before saving a file.

When they next connect, synchronization will cause that "bad" file with its unwanted changes to overwrite the last good copy you may have.  This is considered Not Good.  Make sure you are backing up data so you can recover from this situation.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39905127
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:officertango
ID: 39905128
na
0