[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Move Applications or Programs to another computer

Posted on 2014-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
Hi Experts,

I have an old PC which is Windows xp or older.  There are several applications on the XP machine, but I don't have cd to reload them.  I got a new Windows PC.  What is the best way to transfer the applications to my new PC?

Thank you so much in advance.

EN
0
Comment
Question by:EnjoyNet
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 400 total points
ID: 39836334
It depends on the application.

You can try copying from program folders, but each installation is unique to that application.  For instance there might be registry entries that are required, or files in other directories (Windows, GAC, etc) that the applications may be dependant on.

Without the CD the best way is to see if you can find a copy online, or download it again from the manufacturer.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 400 total points
ID: 39836384
Your new PC is not XP correct?

The XP applications you want to move may not function on another OS.
You can clone your XP HDD then load it on new PCs HDD as a dual boot system.
Better to just download the applications suited to your new PC and re-licence them.
You may be able to get new licences via your XPs registration ID.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 400 total points
ID: 39836393
Hi EN,
Most modern programs (but not all) make additions to the registry during installation. Without these changes to the registry, the programs will not function properly, so copying folders from the old machine to the new one will usually not work. My suggestion is to use this opportunity to review each and every app on your XP machine and decide on the best path for moving forward on your new machine – btw, is it W7 or W8? 32-bit or 64-Bit?

You'll likely find that some apps are no longer used. You'll also likely find that some apps are long in the tooth and that there are new apps out there (many free or very reasonably priced) with improved functionality in the same space (and support for W7/W8). In the cases where you really need the same app that is on the XP box, I recommend getting an updated version from the manufacturer that is certified on your new OS. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 800 total points
ID: 39836394
PC Mover http://www.laplink.com/index.php/individuals/pcmover-for-windows-8/feature-overview is a recommended product that may or may not do the job for you.

Also note Kyle Abrahams post especially.
0