Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

emails not delivering with - Connection refused. Server is busy(RT) SMTP error from remote server in greeting

Posted on 2014-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,990 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
i have a web app that is sending emails (like password reset etc)
However, some are not being delivered and i'm not sure if its a config error my end

please look at the attached response i get

any ideas what wrong?
noname.txt
0
Comment
Question by:websss
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Craig Sharp
ID: 39836489
It appears on first look that the email server needs to be configured to accept the connection request.  Talk to your email admins if this is an internal server.  I run a Postfix server here and I specifically set the server to accept connection from our servers.  This prevents any server using the email server as an open relay.  If external you need to contact the specific server admins.  Their server is not open to your system.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39836508
Do you have any SMTP Status Code in your server’s log?
0
 

Author Comment

by:websss
ID: 39836558
The web app has loads of different people using it from all over the world
So I can't contact every ones email admin

This attachment was What Is send back To the sending email address

The server that sends the email is nothing to do with the sending email domain name

Not sure what else to check?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Craig Sharp
ID: 39836571
Do other emails properly reach the recipients?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Sharp earned 2000 total points
ID: 39836597
The 421 error generally indicates a routing issue on the receiving end.  Ie: you are unable to connect and deliver to the domain.  You really can do nothing about a 421 error on an external email system short of contacting the email servers admins.  If that is not possible then you may have to implement error handling for the rejected emails.  

It is not an issue with your server based on the capture you attached.
0