Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL and iis together

Posted on 2014-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-09
Microsoft experts out there.
I am in a situation to spec a server/servers to host sql ,iis.
I was apporched by development team for this.
I sugest them to put all in one server, is it good idea to put iis and sql together?
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 668 total points
ID: 39836565
What's your application and what environment are you intending (production, dev, etc)?

They definitely *CAN* run together . . . the question is should they.

Now adays though I would buy a heavy duty server, install VMware on it, and then spin up machines as needed.
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 664 total points
ID: 39836644
I agree on the above. technically, nothing will say "you cannot".
performance-wise (and for other "best practice" reasons), better to have them apart.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Surendra Nath
ID: 39836651
No, it is not a good idea, and this not the way the enterprise solutions work....

We generally recomend to put database (SQL Server) in a seperate machine (a VM maybe) and Web in a different server (IIS).

The reasons for this is also different,
As a DB Server Currently needs HIGH I/O throughput and high memory...
If a IIS Server needs a high network bandwidth...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
IT_admin_031 earned 668 total points
ID: 39836703
SQL is a heavy application that writes to disk often. Some state it should be on it's own hardware platform rather than a VM. With that said, I have VMs that host SQL.

It matters more about load - How many users/application reads/writes per second will occur.

For dev environments, especially if they are working on an application pool that will eventually go into production, it would be wise to scale down, but not beyond what would be expected from production. For example, your production system will be 10 web front ends to 2 SQL cluster nodes. This means your dev environment should be at least a 2 SQL cluster nodes (to properly mimic the expected cluster interactions) and 2-4 web front ends. If you have all of that on one box, and lots of activity, you will have high latency and poor performance.

If it will be for a small environment it can work on one server but latency can be pretty high and I'm not sure if you want to spend additional time helping developers out on a system that you under spec'd. Your best bet is to throw it back to these developers and find out how they are going to use it and how much load they will put on it. As Kyle stated, you can give them a new server, setup a hypervisor for it and create the servers as needed in a virtual sandbox environment. While this doesn't address the potential latency, it does allow the full creation of the developers expectations of how it will work in Prod.
0