?
Solved

printing in windows xp mode (from Windows 7) no output, no error messages

Posted on 2014-02-05
19
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
I created a printer in xp mode with same  share name as Windows 7 printer
Loaded correct drivers
use the following Net Use:
//net use lpt1: \\127.0.0.1\canon  /persistent:yes
net use says OK for LPT1

I attempt to print and nothing comes out on printer.
Integration has printer checked.
Print jobs show in queue
0
Comment
Question by:DAveB_LDS
  • 8
  • 7
  • 4
19 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39836624
127.0.0.1 is a loop  back address. You should be using the printer address. Try that.


.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:DAveB_LDS
ID: 39836632
I did.

I tried tsclient which appears on the disk dives
I tried dave-pc which is the computer name

Only the 127.0.0.1 allowed the net use to work
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39836652
OK. Still, 127.0.0.1 is a loop back and I am fairly sure that is why you cannot print.

I use Virtual Machines and printers work fine. XP Mode is a specialized machine.

1. Instead of using a name (you may not be getting correct DNS resolution), find the network address of the printer and use that IP address.

2. Try attaching the printer in XP to the printer port (printer properties) instead of a NET USE statement.

3. Is the printer networked?  That will be easier if it is.

4. If it is not networked, is it shared to "Everyone"?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39836688
Have you tried adding the printer through the graphical printer interface that would add the drivers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DAveB_LDS
ID: 39837275
The printer is a local printer on my computer.
The port in WIndows 7 is USB.
I have set it up graphically and shared for everyone in XP mode.
In addition to using the net use statement
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39837302
Can you put it on a network?  Your router or nearby switch?  It is easier on a network as the XP machine will deal with it without sharing.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:DAveB_LDS
ID: 39837368
I don't have a network. Just one computer attached to a router.
The printer attaches to the computer via USB cable
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39837381
I gave my HP8600 an IP address and put in on my home office router. Computers can print to it and Virtual Machines can print to it.

From above, did you try the local printer properties (in XP) to see if you could attach a USB port to the printer?  This would be in printer properties.

Since it is USB, the NET USE statement is not going to work.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:DAveB_LDS
ID: 39837436
Isn't that what the Net USe  statement is supposed to do: route the LPT data to the Windows 7 printer.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39837449
NET USE is for networks (Ethernet and the like). USB is a Bus-connected device. It won't respond to NET USE. After you told us mid-way down this was a USB printer, I realized why NET USE was giving you a loop back address.

You have to connect to a USB port in the Printer Properties in the XP machine.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:DAveB_LDS
ID: 39837452
The XP printer does not allow me to add a USB port.
How come the net use statement tells me that the printer connection is okay?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39837456
the LPT related usage is towards legacy DOS application that can only send print jobs to the LPT port.

Usually, when using the net use LPT1 you need to include the drivers that will be used.
Also usually the LPT is a transition/translation port to the USB or a network printer.

in your case within your printer settings, you have the USB printer as myusbprinter which must be shared.

net use LPT1: \\127.0.0.1\myusbprinter

a print directed to the LPT1 port will be translated to the local USB printer where your own system will function as the print server.



The system may already have the USB port defined, you need to use it when configuring the printer.

You could have the windows 7 where the USB printer is connected, share the printer and access it from the guest/xp_mode as \\windows7host\usbprinter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DAveB_LDS
ID: 39837615
I found this doc (see scenario 3). Followed the bizarre instructions and it worked!



http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744684(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 1500 total points
ID: 39837663
What worked in the article. It says, amongst other things, that USB devices are shared. I had assumed that above.

Scenario 3 is what I asked about above "did you try the local printer properties (in XP) " which would have required you to install the printer driver, so I assumed you had.

Interesting.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:DAveB_LDS
ID: 39837751
I had. But the graphical interface did not let me put it on a USB port only LPT.
Only when I followed the article the USB attachment tool created the printer with the USB port

It also deleted the net use for the printer as LPT1

I don't understand what that USB tool was doing.

Thank you for your help
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39842254
the printer add/remove wizard I believe can use existing "ports" or create a TCP/IP one.  I do not believe it has built-in means to add a USB port without proper drivers.  The printer install/setup app have and do create the requisite ports to which the printer is then attached.

The other part deals with how the physical USB on the HOST is passed to the XP mode client.
 
Glad it worked out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DAveB_LDS
ID: 39842567
I had already installed the drivers from a disk. When I added the printer manually it didn't give me the option of USB ports. The "APP" did.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39843478
Often, there is a drivers install package and a software install setup that deals with creating the requisite ports.  The driver distribution often includes the port, the addition is more involved. i.e. when the printer is not listed, you have the option to create a port and one includes an option to provider drivers. once the port is created you can then attach the printer/drivers to the newly created port.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39857270
@DAveB_LDS - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0