Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Web application security

Posted on 2014-02-05
2
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
I am looking for online providers to scan a web application for vulnerabilities.

So far I found Qualisys

Any other that are reliable and budget friendly ?
0
Comment
Question by:amucinobluedot
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:arober11
arober11 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39838494
Just search for "Pen test" as there are numerous penetration testers around e.g.

https://code.google.com/p/skipfish/
https://suite.websecurify.com/
https://pentest-tools.com/home
....
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39838681
OWASP is a great place with the listed tools and online services. You should minimally enforce OWASP Top 10 in the security scanning coverage

https://www.owasp.org/index.php/Category:Vulnerability_Scanning_Tools
https://www.owasp.org/index.php/Appendix_A:_Testing_Tools
0