[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CISCO ASA Standby IP Address

Posted on 2014-02-05
2
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Dear Team,

What is the purpose of Standby IP address on the interfaces in CISCO ASA (failover mode A-P) other than exchanging HB.

Regards,
LAJAN JALEEL
0
Comment
Question by:Lajan Jaleel
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ffleisma earned 1500 total points
ID: 39836874
one thing i can think of, is for access to standby firewall directly. in case you'll need to check sync file, status, ver, config, serial, etc.

other than that, standby unit takes over primary IP during failover anyway

hope this helps, or if other experts can add. not sure if ASA does keepalive or monitoring of peer using standby IP or failover link.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:max_the_king
ID: 39838554
Hi,

Without a standby IP address,  in case of a failover, the ASA will not clear its routing table. It needs an IP address on the interface to clear it.

Without a standby IP address, the ASA will leave the duplicate routes in place when the unit becomes active until they are cleared manually.
hope this helps
max
0