Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"Stacking" IDE and/or SATA hard drives

Posted on 2014-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
I have a server computer that has 4-5 hard drives (older computer).  I'm thinking seriously about getting a smaller, computer that runs Win 7, etc (MS Server 2003 is getting old).  I've used enclosures before, so that would seem to be an obvious solution.  But I'm wondering if there's a product out there that would allow me to stack these drives without a bunch of cords and all that.
0
Comment
Question by:RaiderNationDelegate
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
frankhelk earned 1600 total points
ID: 39836802
Not that I know of such a solution, but from my experience hard drives are much more spacious than some years ago and not that expensive. On the other side, hard drives are mechanical moving devices, susceptible to wear&tear. So why not exchange those drives for a fresh, single, big one, or (if safety is a concern) for a RAID5 ? The latter would need 3 drives - that amount is possible in most cases.

I presume you don't want to use one of those expensive drive racks with fance HDD frames ? They use backplanes and need only a single external controller connection. HP sells those in the rackmount server segment, among other suppliers ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 39837082
A drive rack was what I was thinking of.  Bottom line is that it is going to take a long time to transfer all of those files to one 2-3TB hard drive.  So the rack would be a temporary fix.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:frankhelk
frankhelk earned 1600 total points
ID: 39838233
While speaking of the rack solution, I have to apply the note that those use framed HDDs supplied by the manufacturer - you might possibly exchange the disk in the frame, but that's not possible with any HDD type/brand. It won't just take the historically grown bunch of disks ripped out of another machine - which is supposedly a wild mix of form factors, brands and capacities - and attaches them onto a new one.

I would take the time for transfer anyhow ... for speed, reliability and easy maintenance.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Hutchinson
Rob Hutchinson earned 400 total points
ID: 39839335
I like this brand:

Drobo
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 39860906
Thank you
0