Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 self-signed certificates

Posted on 2014-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
I have three Exchange 2013 servers in two different AD Sites, each having all roles. All are working well for last 9 months and I'm wondering if I can delete the three default self-signed certificates on each server. We have been using a public cert (VeriSign) for the last 9 months which covers POP, IIS, and SMTP, so my thought is I should be able to. Every time I Google this I find MS clearly saying:

"By default, the Client Access server is configured with a self-signed certificate that is not trusted by clients. You should remove this certificate and install a certificate from a trusted Certificate Authority (CA)."

The problem is that it does not use the plural context in the above statement...only singular. So, can I delete all three safely since I have been using a public certificate with no problem?

~Rick
0
Comment
Question by:COL_IT
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
EEhotline earned 2000 total points
ID: 39836673
Yes, you can safely delete all those self-signed certs. No reason to leave it there :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nifdrift
ID: 39838352
Personally i do not like deleting default files from my servers (note: Any servers).
This is because they might be in use by some process witch I've forgotten about and they can work as a template for how a new certificate could look like, and you also have a "backup" in case something goes bananas.

So my conclusion is: Why delete them? They aren't exactly wasting huge amount of space or cluttering the servers. Maybe you will need them some day.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39838608
The self signed certificate is not only used for web services, but also for internal transport purposes. I expect if you try to remove the certificate it will be blocked for that reason.
Therefore as long as you have the "W" service enabled for the trusted certificate, leave the self signed one alone.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:COL_IT
ID: 39850488
I got a definite confirmation from Microsoft Exchange 2013 Support and they said deleting those certificates is not a problem as long as we are using a public cert that covers the roles we need. If our public cert expires then we would just have to create new certs till we could replace the expired cert.

They worked with me while I deleted the certs and reset the bindings within IIS on both frontend and backend. We confirmed all is working properly.
0