Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

internet access

Posted on 2014-02-05
11
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
there is a company that is subleasing their space and internet access. however, they need to have their own serparate network. how do i go about accomplishing this. currently they are using their lan until i get them setup on their own network
0
Comment
Question by:ttrbrtsn
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39836697
How is their network setup currently and what kind of network devices do they have? (switches, routers, firewalls...etc.)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Craig Sharp
ID: 39836699
If I understand your question, you are wanting to attach them to your main network and provide them with Internet and office networking so they dont need their own system.  Is that correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttrbrtsn
ID: 39836760
the opposite. i need to break off of their network. if they connect me to their lan switch, do i need just a router or wireless router ? or do i just need a firewall ? i need to be off of their network ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ttrbrtsn
ID: 39836784
im sorry, i meant, i need to have our own network while piggy back of their internet access
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39836818
If you are piggy backing on their network, it is them who control the access, not you.

The solution can be difference based on what type of network devices they have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttrbrtsn
ID: 39836826
what is going to give out DHCP to my 5 workstations, firewall ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 39836841
This will involve three routers.  One would connect to the Internet connection.  Then, two more routers plug in to the LAN ports on that router.  That would allow you to share the connection with two routers while isolating the workstations on each network.

See the attached file.

I do this for a coffee shop next door to our office.  I have a router and firewall setup.  Then, their network has their own router, as does mine.  Each network has its own network address.

External:  66.xxx.xxx.xxx
Mine:  192.168.10.x
Theirs:  192.168.20.x
Router-Setup.png
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 39836845
Essentially, you just need to plug your own router's WAN port into their network connection and enable DHCP.  That gives your network Internet access.  But, if you and they both want to be isolated, then you need to do what I listed above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttrbrtsn
ID: 39836866
L for LAN and
W for WAn

is this how i would set it up ?
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Pringle earned 2000 total points
ID: 39836921
Yes!  That is what I did.  Just make sure that their router and your router are using different network IP address ranges.  If you buy a consumer router, it will come pre-configured as 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.2.1 (or something similar in the third octet).  You will need to make sure that your network ID and theirs are different.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39837328
easiest way is 3 routers

WAN -> router --> router2 --- company1
                          -->router3 --- compaany2
0