Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 2008 DNS servers and our internet connection

Posted on 2014-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
We run a couple of servers, both are DNS / Active Directory servers running Windows 2008 R2. The last few weeks, we have been experiencing some issues with lagging internet and sometimes, it comes back with a page not available.

When it got to that point, I logged into both servers, and did the following; cleared the cache, scavenge stale resource records, update server data files and finally, I restarted the services.

That seemed to help but at this point in time, I really don't know what was causing the slowdown in the first place. Is there something else that I can check to make sure all is functioning properly?

AD is working fine, no errors are showing up, I've run a throughput test on the internet connection (afterhours disconnected and ran from my laptop) and the speeds are where they should be. (20Mbps down and 2Mbps up)

Today, I changed both DNS server gateways to point to the 2nd gateway which is the fast internet connection. Our 1st gateway connection is a slow 5Mbps network connection that we use for our exchange server

So, now, all workstations, and both DNS servers are pointing to the fast internet router connection. Is there anything else that I can check to make sure the internet connections and DNS server are running properly?
0
Comment
Question by:johnny181
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Roe earned 375 total points
ID: 39836684
Do you have any forwarding setup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnny181
ID: 39836692
yes, our local ISP DNS servers and Google's 8.8.8.8
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Jullez
Jullez earned 375 total points
ID: 39836744
Remove forwarders completely.

How does the connection log look in the firewall?  Something using all the bandwidth?

Run connection test on a workstation, see if you still get 20/2.
0