[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What Do You Think Happened With This XP Machine

Posted on 2014-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
A friends PC wouldn't boot.  No safe modes worked.

I ran the repair console after booting from a DVD.
Various Bootcfg commands failed to even see an operating system
I tried Fixboot C:
I tried Fixmbr DeviceHardDisk0
I tried various chkdsk options (Error message after 35%) so none of them ever completed.

In-place upgrade (Option R) was not available.
-------------------------------------------------------------------
I brought it home, took out the HD and copied all data to another HD/PC

I put the HD back and was ready to do a fresh install of windows, but I let it try to boot just one more time from the the HD and ...... for the first time I got the light blue screen with the message that C: needed to be checked for consistency. I let it do so ....
After scanning and may repairs the system restarted and booted normally and continues to do so on demand.

My questions are ..... why did it take 30+ reboots and many power downs to to get this chkdsk process working?
Did putting the disk into the other PC for copying do something?
How can I force this process during a reboot?
0
Comment
Question by:Eirman
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 320 total points
ID: 39836837
My guess is the hard drive has issues, and by removing it you temporarily cured it.
Or it could be a faulty connector/cable that is working again, for now.


Use the hdd manufacturer's utility to check the drive.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Infamus
Infamus earned 140 total points
ID: 39836883
I too believe it was the connection from motherboard to the hard disk.

The cable might have been loose.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1420 total points
ID: 39836898
from elevated command prompt, run chkdsk c: /f and it will ask if you want to schedule at reboot since it can't dismount C while it's running
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:David Kroll
David Kroll earned 100 total points
ID: 39837294
Probably a loose cable.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Closing Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39837625
Many Thanks
0