Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

open a report from different DB

Posted on 2014-02-05
10
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Hi all,
I would like a button on a ADP form should open a report saved in a access MDB file (they happen to be linked to the same DB back end).
please let me know how to accomplish that,
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bfuchs
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 1332 total points
ID: 39837178
I would think that you should be able to do the following:
1. instantiate a Access.Application object
2. Open the mdb database
3. Invoke Docmd.OpenReport
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 39837220
hi thanks for replying,
do you have a sample of code that does the above?
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 668 total points
ID: 39837244
Here's an example:

Dim acc As New Access.Application
acc.OpenCurrentDatabase("Path to your remote database")

acc.DoCmd.OpenReport "YourReportName"
acc.Visible = True

This will open a second instance of Access, and then show your report in that instance of Access.

Or you could import the report into your database, link the needed tables, and then show the report directly. This is often much simpler, and involves far less issues.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 1332 total points
ID: 39837316
I usually use late binding.  This version of Scott's code uses late binding.
Dim acc As Object
set acc = createobject("Access.Application")
acc.OpenCurrentDatabase("Path to your remote database")

acc.DoCmd.OpenReport "YourReportName"
acc.Visible = True

Open in new window

================
@bfuchs
Do you need to preview the report or just print the report?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 39837322
@Scott,
I am getting an error message that its open exclusively by another user (and that is expected).
when i try acc.OpenCurrentDatabase("DBPath",0)
i get an error expected:=
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 39837336
@aikimark
probably need it for both.

also, didn't get what is the difference between scott's code and the one you posted?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 39837371
actually tested again and works, great job!
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 39837401
also, didn't get what is the difference between scott's code and the one you posted?
aikimark uses what is known as "Late Binding", whereas mine uses "Early Binding". the different is this:

Dim acc As New Access.Application

vs

Dim acc As Object

In mine (the first) I've actually defined the name of the class/object I will use. This allows me to use Intellisense and such, whereas Late Binding does not.

Late Binding is generally easier to deploy, since it does not require you to have a Reference to your library included with your project, and can work against multiple versions.

That said, since you're automating Access (presumably) from within Access, there's no real gain to be made from Late Binding since you obviously have Access running.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 39837571
Hi Scott,
Thanks for this detailed info, its a topic that i never had clear understanding of...
Ben
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 39839134
Since I usually post code snippets, late binding allows someone to drop it into their project without having to add any references.

Glad this worked for you.
0