?
Solved

Can not reach company website from internal network

Posted on 2014-02-05
7
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
We have an external website that is hosted by another company. We used to be able to access this site internally. We have a forward look up zone created for company.com

There is a www a record in this zone.

We can reach the website externally but not internally.

One thing to note is we can not use the ip address of the site internally or externally. It has to be the www.company.com address.
0
Comment
Question by:toddyp
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Pringle
Brian Pringle earned 1000 total points
ID: 39836948
Can you add www to your local DNS server?  If so, you could add the IP address of the hosting service there.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39836952
Have you checked to make sure the IP address of the webserver has not changed?  Depending on your hosting company and who handles your public DNS zone, it's possible that the webserver's address could have been changed and the public DNS zone updated. But if you weren't aware of the change, your internal address for www.company.com would be incorrect.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39836994
Do you NEED to have your own internal DNS entries for www.company.com? Surely, if the website is hosted externally you wouldn't need an entry in your own DNS.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39837009
They would need it only if the internal and external domain names are the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:toddyp
ID: 39837598
thanks for all the suggestions. I will try them all and post back tomorrow
0
 

Author Comment

by:toddyp
ID: 39837734
Hi They have a forward look up zone created for company.com. There are a few websites and the mail server address in there as well as an ftp site. This includes an MX record. One website and ftp site share the same IP. Kiero firewall was recently installed on the network.

Another thing I should mention we have a .ca that forwards to the .com

Both are accessible outside only .ca inside.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 1000 total points
ID: 39838296
If you do a ping and / or nslookup of www.company.com from inside and outside of your organisation, you would see if the name is resolving to the same IP address on your network, but as I say, if your internal domain isn't "company.com" then I question the need for a forward lookup zone.
0