Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Backup strategy for SQL VM

Posted on 2014-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-22
We have SQL2012 (Std.) running on a Windows 2008 VMWare VM. VMs are backed up using Veeam.

SQL server hosts Sharepoint and Exchange databases.

Other than backing up the VM, what other backup strategies should I have in place? I'm thinking really of database backups within SQL.

Should I be using Windows server backup at all?

Thanks for any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:jostick
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 39837786
use regular Sql server native DBs or 3rd party (Idera, red-gate, etc) ways
you may need to consider point of time db recovery: full backup, diff, translog (For full recovery mode)
you may  plan Always On approach as extra,,


more
Back Up and Restore of SQL Server Databases
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187048.aspx

Introduction to Backup and Restore Strategies in SQL Server
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191239(v=sql.105).aspx
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39838633
"SQL server hosts Sharepoint and Exchange databases."

SQL doesn't host Exchange. Exchange doesn't use SQL, it has its own database. Therefore unless you have Exchange installed on that server, then you aren't hosting Exchange databases.

To backup Exchange you need to use an Exchange aware backup application. That could be Windows Backup or a third party tool like Backup Assist of Backup Exec.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jostick
ID: 39838646
Sorry, it was getting late. I meant SharePoint and CRM!
0