Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook web access

Posted on 2014-02-05
7
Medium Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-29
Can someone tell me the exact steps to access OWA outside of the office?

Linksys Router
SBS2011

All setup internally but need to know exactly what to change on the server and or router?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lbat40
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 2000 total points
ID: 39836968
You need to open ports 80 and 443 on the router, and set up port forwarding (NAT) so that inbound traffic on ports 80 and 443 get forwarded to the IP address of your SBS Server.

SBS2011 should be configured by default anyway - you simply browse to https://your-public-ip/OWA or if you have a domain name pointing to your public IP then you can browse to https://your-domain-name/OWA
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39836984
You need to make sure your router is set to forward the incoming traffic on port 443 to your SBS server.  For example:

Your external IP address is 100.200.300.4
Your internal SBS server address is 10.2.3.4

On the Linksys router, you need to go into System Management/Port Forwarding and add a forwarding rule for HTTPS (443) to be forwarded to 10.2.3.4.  You also need to be sure that your external DNS zone has a host name (A) record for remote.yourdomain.com to resolve to 100.200.300.4.  If you are already using Exchange on your SBS server and NOT using a smart host, then your external DNS zone would already be set up correctly. However, if you are using an external smart host to route your email, then your external DNS zone may not be properly configured.

Users would enter: https://remote.yourdomain.com/owa in their browser address line to get to Outlook Web Access.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:allen_rich
ID: 39838484
To set the Out of Office message using Outlook web Access (OWA) follow the steps below.
1.Log onto OWA using your web browser. For more detailed instructions on logging onto OWA, click here.
 main OWA2.Click the Options link at the top right of the OWA interface
 OWA interface3.Select Create an Inbox Rule
4.Click Automatic Replies
 mail option5.Select Send automatic replies
 send replies6.Type the message you want as your auto reply.
7.Click Save.


Hope it helps
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39838488
Except that the OP wasn't asking how to set the out of office, just on how to access OWA externally...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lbat40
ID: 39838979
Thanks all

I am going to try and log into the router and make the changes.


Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:lbat40
ID: 39839006
The router is a Cisco Linksys E1200

192.168.1.254 is the router address coming off the satellite box

server address is 192.168.1.2

I am sure it must be simple when you know how.....managed OK up to know, but can you hand hold me through, anyone?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39839562
You can download the User Guide from here:

http://support.linksys.com/en-us/support/routers/E2100L

Basically, what you want to do is go to the Applications and Gaming/Single Port Forwarding section and set up port forwarding as I described in my first post.  I was thinking you had a different router, so the instructions aren't exact, but the principal is the same. So, you would want to set up port forwarding for HTTPS (port 443) to forward to your server address, which is 192.168.1.2.  That's all you should have to do, other than make sure that the firewall is not blocking incoming traffic on port 443.  

Assuming your SBS server is set up in the standard way, the URL for your OWA website would be:

https://remote.yourdomain.com/owa
0