Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cloud Solution for Files / Login / Permissions

Posted on 2014-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
Hi,

We have taken on a new client who are a education school, they are going to be using the 365 Cloud for email but we are trying to make it all cloud based etc, has any one had any experience of running a school type environment i the cloud so files can se stored on cloud etc, maybe someone has already setup a similar solution etc.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:ComexIT
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 2000 total points
ID: 39838415
Owncloud does what you want. With the benefit of non-intruded privacy.
  http://owncloud.org
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Milind Koyande
ID: 39841271
You can contact http://esds.co.in  as they provide customized solutions for Cloud.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pergr
ID: 39841626
I am interested myself to see what options people are proposing here.
There is onelogin.com that providers the authentication, but you want the directory too...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComexIT
ID: 39843774
I have been told MS do a similar thing for 365 that allows login and then file storage in cloud but have not had any experience of it etc.
0