Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Security Alert Message Keep Popping Up

Posted on 2014-02-05
6
Medium Priority
?
4,295 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
I keep getting a security alert massage as shown in the attachment. I am using Microsoft XP Professional. Please advise how to get rid of.
revocation-securityCertificate-0.pptx
0
Comment
Question by:Big__Al
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 375 total points
ID: 39837274
Please don't use powerpoint but enbed the pictures instead
You need to update your root certificates via windows update (optional update)
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:regmigrant
regmigrant earned 375 total points
ID: 39837301
this isn't an error on you pc - just a warning that the certificate path is incomplete, basically explorer is telling you that some of the details of the certificate are missing/unavailable.

you can try reinstalling the certificate after removing any existing copies to see if you local certificate Database has a corruption but it may be that the certificate owner actually has the problem

also confirm that you have all latest root certificates, there are optional updates so may not have been applied
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 750 total points
ID: 39837809
When you view the certificate you can click on the button to install certificate, if you trust the issuer of the certificate, in this case it is Geo Trust SSL CA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Big__Al
ID: 39839903
I am not sure I can trust the issuer because I am not sure what the certificate is needed for.How can I find out this information?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 750 total points
ID: 39840272
if when you get this popup you trust the website normally be installing the certificate you would be fine. The reason you got this popup is because your security settings in Internet Explorer is set so that if a webpage does not have a security certificate that is already accepted by MS of accepted by the end user of the computer then you will get the popup which will prevent you from visiting that website. You can turn off the security settings in IE if you do not want to continue to accept certificates. By accepting the certificate you are saying that this site is safe to visit.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39840284
The GeoTrust brand is now owned by Symantec
0