[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

2008R2 Hyper-V to 2012R2 Hyper-V migration - common disk?

Posted on 2014-02-05
8
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I currently have a 2 node 2008 R2 hyper-v cluster. I just purchased 2 brand new servers on which I've installed 2012 R2 and set up my new target cluster there.

I'm using a Dell MD3200i iSCSI SAN as storage.

My Hyper-V 2008 R2 SAN still sees the LUN's. the 2012 servers see the LUN's in disk management but the drives show "offline". They do not appear in the storage view in the Failover Cluster Manager. If I try to "Add Disk", it tells me I have no suitable drives for cluster disk.

It is my understanding that I can have two clusters access the same disk in order to migrate the VM's and cluster roles over, using the cluster migration tool found in failover cluster manager. A Microsoft tech at Dell told me this would be possible as well.

Am I wrong and going about this wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:HornAlum
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 39837397
To my understanding, connecting the same disk between two clusters may not be the right approach. Even if you are able to share the disk, you cannot just move the VMs just like that as the architecture has advanced.

I would recommend to have a different storage connected to the new servers. If you dont have a SAN disk, you can even try out with some local storage - free up the SAN storage allocated to Window Server 2008 R2 so that you can reuse it with the new servers.

Export the VMs from Window Server 2008 R2.
Import the VMs into Windows Server 2012 R2.
Edit the disk and convert the disk into VHDX.
Start using it.

Good luck !
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:HornAlum
ID: 39839393
Microsoft has specifically mentioned that you can reuse existing disk and use the migratin tool without exporting/importing. I need to know if the disk to be reused would appear in the target cluster or if the migration tool would bring the CSV disks into my failover cluster manager
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Eric B
ID: 39839768
I think you will have to use MPIO and iScsi and mount the volumes using that. Then you take the disks offline on cluster one (after you have mounted them at least once), bring them online on cluster 2, attach via mpio gui, then take them offline. then in cluster manager, you can see the disk. on cluster 2, after you add the role and attach to existing cluster, they will both be able to mount them as necessary.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39839870
The approach which you are trying will work but with a slight difference.

The CSV Disks  should be offline on the Source cluster first and then you could try adding it to the new cluster. In short, its not possible to keep the disk online on both clusters.

Here is the steps in sequence.

1. The new (target) cluster nodes need to be physically configured (network, storage) – or in the case of cluster virtualization, the virtual network and storage settings of the VMs need to be configured. Ideally, both the old (source) cluster and the new (target) cluster will see common shared storage– storage can be reused and this will allow for the smoothest migration

2. Windows Server 2012 needs to be installed on all of the nodes in the cluster target cluster, and the Hyper-V Server Role and Failover Clustering feature should be installed on all nodes as well.

3. Create the new Windows Server 2012 target cluster using the Failover Cluster Manager or the New-Cluster PowerShell cmdlet.

4. Launch the Cluster Migration Wizard from the Failover Cluster Manager, select the source cluster, and then select the cluster roles on the source cluster that you’d like to migrate to the new cluster.

5. The Pre-Migration Report will identify issues that can impact migration of the selected cluster roles. After migrating, a Post-Migration Report will identify any manual steps that are needed to bring the cluster online.

6. The new cluster roles are always created offline - when VMs and users are ready, the following steps should be used during a maintenance window:

i. The source VMs should be shut down and turned off.

ii. The source cluster CSV volumes that have been migrated should be off-lined.

iii. The storage that is common to both clusters (LUNS) should be masked (hidden) from the source cluster, to prevent accidental usage by both clusters.

iv. The storage that is common to both clusters (LUNS) should be presented to the new cluster.

v. The CSV volumes on the target cluster should be on-lined.

vi. The VMs on the target cluster should be on-lined.

vii. VMs are migrated and ready for use!

You can get more details here.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:HornAlum
ID: 39839953
right, I think between that article and the one found here, (link), that tells me what I need to know

When I spoke to a Microsoft guy at Dell, he made it sound like I could ask the CSV disk from my old cluster at the same time on the new cluster, and I think that's what confused me. I didn't think that sounded quite right.

I believe my iSCSI connections are pre-staged already on the new cluster, because they appear as "offline" to the new cluster, but "reserved" on the old cluster, under disk management.

It sounds like, once I perform the migration tool and offline the VM's and CSV disk resource on the old cluster, it will release the reservation on the CSV disk. the new CSV disk will already have appeared in the target cluster but in an offline state. Once I bring it "online", the new cluster takes over the CSV disk, and I can start turning up the VM's.

sound about right?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 39841100
Yea. That sounds good.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Eric B
ID: 39841784
great step by step instructions!
I don't think you need to run the migration tool to release the disk. You can simply go into cluster manager and un-allocate the csv volume from the cluster disk config.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:HornAlum
ID: 39842133
between the linked articles from Shabarinath and this blog post i found last night (http://workinghardinit.wordpress.com/2013/07/08/migrating-a-hyper-v-cluster-to-windows-2012-r2/), it explains exactly what i was looking for, regarding how the disks should appear in disk management and how to bring them online in the new cluster and offline in the old cluster.

great help!
0