Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Change "or" to a formula

Posted on 2014-02-05
2
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
I have the following formula that works

=SUMIFS('all deals'!I:I,'all deals'!E:E,"Commit",'all deals'!K:K,"Civilian")

But I need it to sum if E:E = Commit or Upside
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39837032
=SUMIFS('all deals'!I:I,'all deals'!E:E,"Commit",'all deals'!K:K,"Civilian") + SUMIFS('all deals'!I:I,'all deals'!E:E,"Upside",'all deals'!K:K,"Civilian")

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39837188
or

=SUMPROCUCT(SUMIFS('all deals'!I:I,'all deals'!E:E,{"Commit","Upside"},'all deals'!K:K,"Civilian")
0