Solved

HP Laserjet 4100n will not connect to network

Posted on 2014-02-05
10
2,413 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Hello I have a HP LasetJet 4100n with a HP Jetdirect 610n it has been working fine with out any problems someone disconnected the cable and reconnected it and now it not getting back on the network I know the cable is hot, tested it with my laptop ..... but the problem I see is the lights on the Jetdirect 610n are not on, but I am not sure if the lights use to come on before this ....... also I go through the interface on the printer and it doesn't have any options to configure the network ..... not sure if I am doing something wrong .... also I have gone to the printer setup and allowed my system to scan the network for available printers and it doesn't find anything ... any suggestions??
0
Comment
Question by:Deerek11
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigPapaGotti
ID: 39837105
I would try pulling out the JetDirect card, blowing out any dust that may reside with compressed error and then reseating the card to see if this resolves the issue.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:The_Warlock
The_Warlock earned 166 total points
ID: 39837217
1) Are you also the administrator of your network?
2)  Was this setup for static Ip or DHCP?
3) Have you tried to power cycle the printer? If not, power it off, remove the card, re-seat it, and power the unit back on. Make sure the printer sees the network card. Also, you should see at least 1 light go green on the card itself if it is setup and or connected properly to the network.

Here are the steps to manually configure the card:
HP LaserJet 4100 MFP series printers:

Press the Menu button.
Press the Down Arrow to find Configure Device .
Choose Configure Device .
Press the check mark button.
Choose I/O .
Press the check mark button.
Press the EIO (1 or 2) Jetdirect Menu .
Press the check mark button.
Choose TCP/IP .
Press the check mark button.
Choose Configuration Method .
Press the check mark button.
Choose Manual .
Press the check mark button.
Select Manual Settings .
Choose IP address .
Press the check mark button.
Enter IP address with keypad.
Press the check mark button.
Choose Subnet Mask .
Press the check mark button.
Enter Subnet Mask with keypad.
Press the check mark button.
Choose Default Gateway .
Press the check mark button.
Enter Default Gateway with keypad.
Press the check mark button.
If needed, select the Idle Timeout and Syslog Server the same way.
When finished configuring, use the Left Arrow button to return to the main menu.

Make sure you know what the hostname of the printer was and the ip address that was assigned. This information can be found in your OWN pc's printer properties.  Hope this helps. Let us know if you need anything else.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 39837236
...sry, gave an answer and then reread your question which shows that you checked the cable connection using a laptop.

If there isn't a link light on the jetdirect card, it's usually a problem with the card itself and not a configuration problem.

I'd try another JetDirect card in that printer if you have one from another printer just to make sure that you have a link light.

Maybe the network card connection got damaged if someone tripped over the network cable yanking it out of the socket.

If...
also I go through the interface on the printer and it doesn't have any options to configure the network
you know the correct location of where these setting should be, and they are not showing up, then most likely the JetDirect card is bad as the printer should see the JetDirect in the printer console setup.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 39837308
I agree with WiReDNeT: if the link light has no activity, most likely the Jetdirect card is a goner. Before you replace it though, try a cold reset, as follows:

1. Turn off the printer.
2. While holding GO, turn the printer on. Release GO when Cold Reset appears briefly on the display, then Initializing appears. After a few seconds, Restoring Factory Settings appears on the display, followed by Offline . The cold reset is complete.
3. Press GO to return the printer online. Ready appears on the display.

After that, you need to set the card's IP address again, as explained by The_Warlock.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39837789
I would say it is either the network card or the slot on the printer itself  that the card plugs into is bad. Its probably time to look for a new printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deerek11
ID: 39837917
Not good I tried the reseeding of the jetdirect and no luck so it seems like it the card ...... I will try that factory reset option in the morning but if that doesn't work have any one had any success with those usb to parallel cables.... it's an old printer but we really don't want to replace it
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:The_Warlock
ID: 39837933
I'm going to go out on a limb here...If someone just disconnected an ethernet cable and re-connected it..It wouldn't make ANY ethernet card go bad. I'm sorry, either something else happened or you've been lied too. If you power off the device, remove the card and re-seat it, then power on the printer this card should work provided you know what the network options are...Something doesn't smell right!!
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Herman D'Hondt
Herman D'Hondt earned 167 total points
ID: 39838370
Parallel to USB cables tend to be problematical. In your case I would prefer to use a printserver (parallel to network adapter). They tend to be problematical with GDI (low cost) printers, but with PCL/PS printers like the LJ4100 they work just fine.

@The_Warlock coincidences do happen, but I agree it's more likely that someone tried to "fix" something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deerek11
ID: 39839054
Thanks everyone I tried the reseeding the card this morning again and still no lights also in the control panel under I/O it doesn't give me the option jetdirect it only give options for parallel ports..... I will have to try one of those parallel to network adapters

@The_Warlock ....I can only go by what the user states but we all know users never tell the 100% truth I do agree with you something more happened but not much I can do about that
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 167 total points
ID: 39839314
All you need is a little static electricity when unplugging the nic cable from the network card and someone can fry the card. Since there are no led on the card I have a suspicion that something happened to the card. That is why I originally said swap cables, reseat the card, try another network port, etc then suggested the problem was with the card.  Can someone still connect to the internet with a laptop if they plug in the nic cable that was plugged into the printer? If they can we know that the network port is working and the cable is good as well as the network port is good. If you do get any network connection on the card of the printer and everything else tests out fine how can I not rule out that the card is bad. Try another network printer at this location, if it prints. What else can I assume?
0