Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSRS Reports Rendering into CSV

Posted on 2014-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,229 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
I have report with two columns curreny id,current Name and when I render into CSV format it  replaces space with "_". Is there any way can we remove "_".
Example: CSV report file have the following records

currency_id,currency_name
1,USD
2,GBP

I want to report output OF CSV like this

currency id,currency name
1,USD
2,GBP
0
Comment
Question by:SURESH0518
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 1000 total points
ID: 39838070
It's indeed not possible.  This is confirmed by the following: select one of your detail-level textboxes and type your label with spaces in the DataElementName property.  This property can be used to specify custom names for column headers when exporting to CSV.  You'll get the following message:

Property value is not valid.

Specify a valid name. The name cannot contain spaces, and it must begin with a letter followed by letters, numbers, or the underscore character (_).


To be honest, I'm not a big fan of spaces in CSV headers either.  If the underscore is such a big problem, perhaps you can use Pascal-case naming styles, like CurrencyID, CurrencyName, ... ?
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39838871
Another way to handle this is to write an application to read the CSV after it is created and replace the underscores with blanks.

There may even be WIndows utilities that can replace the underscores.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39842496
You really should have accepted valentinov's comment as the answer to your question or at least as an assisted answer.  He answered your question about how to do it in SSRS while my comment provided a way to accomplish what you wanted.

mlmcc
0