Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Data Type to use for Whole Number

Posted on 2014-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
WHat is the best data type to use for a table column to contain whole numbers?  These are amounts but do not need a decimal so I assuming Integer would be best type to use.  They will be need to be formatted on reports with ","

For example;  45000   or 67000
0
Comment
Question by:hojohappy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1600 total points
ID: 39837181
you can use int, and for fromating purpose you can convert them
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Surendra Nath
Surendra Nath earned 200 total points
ID: 39837184
yes it is good to INT, if the amounts are too big then you can use BIGINT.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 200 total points
ID: 39837198
int, bigint, smallint, and tinyint, whichever is the smallest storage size to handle the range of numbers you're dealing with, and on the assumption that there will never be a non-number other than NULL to handle.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1600 total points
ID: 39837200
if you are using sql server 2012, you can use the FORMAT statement to format the results

select FORMAT(10000, '###,###,###,###')
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39837207
>They will be need to be formatted on reports with ","
Recommend you store this in the database as one of the above int types, and let whatever reporting tool you're using handle the thousands-separating commas.
0