Solved

Login to vCenter with admin@System-Domain account

Posted on 2014-02-05
16
3,695 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I am trying to login to the vSphere Client using the admin@System-Domain account. It's telling me I don't have permission to logon. However, I can login to the vSphere Web Client using the admin@System-Domain account. So is there a way I can grant permission to admin to login to the vSphere Client from the Web Client?

Background info: When I installed this server, I configured SSO to authenticate with our AD Domain Controller. However, we replaced the domain controller so now we can't login using AD credentials.

Thanks
Kent
0
Comment
Question by:fkoyer
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Try administrator@vpshere.local
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fkoyer
Comment Utility
That gives me: "Cannot complete login due to an incorrect user name or password"
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Do you remember your password you assigned to that account, at Installation of SSO?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fkoyer
Comment Utility
I remember the password for admin@System-Domain. I don't remember ever setting up an account for adminstrator@vsphere.local. When I go into the vSphere Web Client and click on Users, the only one listed is "admin".
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Is this vCenter Server 5.5 ?

Normally, when you install SSO, it asks you for a password for the SSO Administrator.

The SSO Administrator is called Administrator in the "domain" vpshere.local.

e.g. administrator@vpshere.local

This password must be written down, because it's needed, if you need to upgrade SSO in the future, you will need it.

However 5.1 and 5.5 are different.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fkoyer
Comment Utility
I believe this is 5.1.  How can I tell? We got it about a year and a half ago.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You can login into your windows server and go to Control Panel>Programs and Features and you will find the vCenter server version there.

It will look like
vcenter version

To Add permissions on vCenter for admin@system-domain, you can login into vSphere client. Click on vCenter server>Permissions Tab, Right Click and select Add Permisssion.

Select SYSTEM-DOMAIN from the right top drop down, Select the admin user and assign him Administrator role and click ok. This will give him access to vCenter.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fkoyer
Comment Utility
I confirmed that this is 5.1. The problem is that I cannot login to the vSphere Client. I can only login to the vSphere Web Client.

I deleted the AD-LDAP identity source because it was pointing to a non-existent domain controller. I've tried creating a new identity source that points to an active domain controller but it keeps saying "Probing for connectivity failed".

In the long run, I don' t want to use an LDAP identity source because if my domain controller goes down, I can't login to the vSphere Client.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
Comment Utility
Did you do what i mentioned?
Add admin to permissions tab in vsphere client?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fkoyer
Comment Utility
I cannot login to the vSphere Client.
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Can you login as a Local Administrator from the Local Administrators group on the Local Machine?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fkoyer
Comment Utility
That was it! I didn't know you could use local user accounts to login. I was able to login as the local administrator and then add admin@System-Domain to the permissions tab. Thanks for  your help.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
Comment Utility
Consider awarding points for helping you with the steps on how to add the user.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
No problems, glad to help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fkoyer
Comment Utility
Sorry, I didn't realize that Andrew stepped in at the last minute. I should really give points to both of you. I will do that if I can figure out how.
0