Solved

Oracle Unbreakable Linux

Posted on 2014-02-05
8
351 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
Hi there,

We need to install Oracle Unbreakable Linux, but we don't know where we can get it.

Questions:

Where can we download the latest version?
Where can we get instructions on how to properly install it?
Is it free?
What are the system requirements?

Thank you,
- Christian
0
Comment
Question by:Christian Palacios
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 250 total points
ID: 39837407
- Download at https://edelivery.oracle.com/linux

- Installation guide at http://oracle-base.com/articles/linux/oracle-linux-6-installation.php

- "Free to download and distribute, including patches and updates" (from oracle.com)

- further reading, including system specs: http://www.oracle.com/us/technologies/linux/product/overview/index.html?ssSourceSiteId=ocomde
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39837435
it's free, but you get no support
after you agree to the terms and conditions, you may receive a notice that your download access is delayed while your account is reviewed for compliance with export laws; just be mindful of that in case this is something you are trying to get immediately
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39837586
It is free but you have to pay for the support. Were you being told what is the reason you need OEL?

You should take a look at the following FAQ -

http://www.oracle.com/us/technologies/027617.pdf
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Christian Palacios
ID: 39843053
Hi everyone,

Thanks very much for all your answers.

With regards to the files at edelivery.oracle.com, I found these files.  Which files should I download to get Oracle Unbreakable Linux?

As well, how do I know after I install Oracle that I have the Unbreakable version??

Thanks,
- Christian
Oracle-Linux.JPG
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39843408
you want the one in the middle
the first 2 contain the source code
wouldn't hurt to download the boot iso also but the 3rd one is the one you need for the installation
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christian Palacios
ID: 39848715
Thank you.  How can I check this install or any other to ensure it is the Unbreakable version?

Thanks,
- Christian
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 250 total points
ID: 39849073
if you do uname -r you will see uek in the description
you will see the kernel build then .el6uek.x86_64 at the end
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Christian Palacios
ID: 39860003
Thank you, your answers helped a lot!
0