Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 2012 -- backup strategy

Posted on 2014-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,036 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
We just upgraded Backup Exec 2010 to 2012. In the 2010 version, we use to have a back up option that allowed us to backup all the files in the directory that were changed "today".
2010: Today Option
After the upgrade, that option is no longer available. The only options are:
2012: Options
Any suggestions or ideas on how to backup files that were changed today? This has to work dynamically -- so selecting "Files dated" today would not work as next week's Wednesday backup would need to backup files created that same day.
0
Comment
Question by:pzozulka
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Jullez earned 668 total points
ID: 39837392
Looks like you would have to chose "incremental" backup to accomplish this:

http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/backup-exec-2012-daily-files-changed-day-option

What about "only modified files" option? Read about it here:
http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/backup-file-date
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:SelfGovern
SelfGovern earned 1332 total points
ID: 39839463
You really want the "only modified files" option.  Otherwise you miss backing up a file that was changed yesterday, but after the backup ran.  This type of backup is standard in the industry, and is called an "incremental" backup by the programs that aren't trying to be so "user friendly" that they confuse people who know something about what they are doing.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 39839607
We tried the "modified files" option, but it went and started backing up EVERYTHING.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:SelfGovern
SelfGovern earned 1332 total points
ID: 39840044
Have you run a full backup since upgrading to 2012?  You have to run a full backup to set a baseline from which the incremental can work (and if you try to run an incremental  backup without that baseline full, your backup application will either throw an error , or perform what is, in essence, a full backup.

Now, if you have performed a full backup using this policy, what process might you have running that is "touching" the files and resetting the archive bit?  Are you perhaps running two different backups of this directory, or two backup applications?
0