Solved

Windows 7 no longer booting up

Posted on 2014-02-05
8
335 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
hi experts,

 I have a dell laptop and it's no longer booting up. here is the error message:

"Root Cause: Boot sector for system disk partition is corrupt".

I tried to boot from windows 7 CD - did a repair but didn't fix it. I tried last known good configuration and same results, I tried system restore and it said I dint' have any restore points.

How can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
Comment Utility
you need to get a new boot sector written to your disk. Open a cmd prompt from windows repair and run bootrec /fixboot then restart

if that was the only problem windows should restart and you can start trying to figure out how it was corrupted
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
Comment Utility
ok, I booted off the CD i'm at the command prompt with this
x:\source>

do I change to c:\windows?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
Comment Utility
you shouldn't need to - just :-
Bootrec.exe /fixboot

from the prompt and assuming you are not running multiple os it should sort out the primary partition boot sector

here's the help text

bootsect {/help|/nt60|/nt52} {SYS|ALL|<DriveLetter>:} [/force] [/mbr]

Boot sector restoration tool
Bootsect.exe updates the master boot code for hard disk partitions in order to
switch between BOOTMGR and NTLDR.  You can use this tool to restore the boot
sector on your computer.

/help   Displays these usage instructions.

/nt52   Applies the master boot code that is compatible with NTLDR to SYS,
        ALL, or <DriveLetter>.  The operating system installed on SYS, ALL, or
        <DriveLetter> must be older than Windows Vista.

/nt60   Applies the master boot code that is compatible with BOOTMGR to SYS,
        ALL, or <DriveLetter>.  The operating system installed on SYS, ALL, or
        <DriveLetter> must be Windows Vista, Windows Server 2008 or later.

SYS     Updates the master boot code on the system partition used to boot
        Windows.

ALL     Updates the master boot code on all partitions.  ALL does not
        necessarily update the boot code for each volume.  Instead, this
        option updates the boot code on volumes that could be used as Windows
        boot volumes, which excludes any dynamic volumes that are not
        connected with an underlying disk partition.  This restriction is
        present because boot code must be located at the beginning of a disk
        partition.

<DriveLetter> Updates the master boot code on the volume associated with this
        drive letter.  Boot code will not be updated if either 1)
        <DriveLetter> is not associated with a volume or 2) <DriveLetter> is
        associated with a volume not connected to an underlying disk
        partition.

/force  Forcibly dismounts the volume(s) during the boot code update.  You
        should use this option with caution.

        If Bootsect.exe cannot gain exclusive volume access then the file
        system may overwrite the boot code before the next reboot.
        Bootsect.exe always attempts to lock and dismount the volume before
        each update.  When /force is specified, a forced dismount is attempted
        if the initial lock attempt fails.  A lock can fail, for example, if
        files on the target volume are currently opened by other programs.

        When successful, a forced dismount allows exclusive volume access and
        a reliable boot code update even though the initial lock failed.  At
        the same time, a forced dismount invalidates all open handles to files
        on the target volume.  This could result in unexpected behavior from
        the programs that opened these files.  Therefore, you should use this
        option with caution.

/mbr    Updates the Master Boot Record without changing the partition table on
        sector 0 of the disk that contains the partition specified by SYS, ALL,
        or drive letter.  When used with /nt52 option, the master boot record
        is compatible with operating systems older than Windows Vista.  When
        used with the /nt60 option, the master boot record is compatible with
        Windows Vista, Windows Server 2008 or later.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
Comment Utility
Wait! Do not try bootrec before you run the command below.

chkdsk C: /f

Reference:
https://neosmart.net/wiki/recovering-windows-bootloader/

Besides, the procedure of fixing bootloader are the same for Windows 7 and Windows 8 as follows:-

1. Use Startup Repair
2. Use the command line in the same recovery environment to Bootrec.exe /FixMbr and Bootrec.exe /FixBoot.  (if Step 1 fails)
3. Use a tool like Gparted to set the desired partition active. (if Step 2 fails)
4, Reinstall the boot sector to the target drive with bootsect.exe /nt60 C:

Source:
http://peter.upfold.org.uk/blog/2013/02/28/restore-windows-8-bootloader/
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
i would not issue ANY commands to that disk, before testing it with a diag
if it's bad, you risk making it worse
so run the quick disk Diagnostic for your disk brand; personally, i use the UBCD for this (make it on a working PC)
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
Comment Utility
yea running made it worse. I followed your instructions and was able to save some data off the C drive, the D partition was no longer accessible.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
thanks for feedback
0