[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Synology Diskstation: make certificate so only people who install certificate can logon?

Posted on 2014-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
Hi,

I'd like to know if I can make a certificate on a Synology diskstation in that way that only people who have installed the certificate in their webbrowser can logon to the diskstation?

Please advise.
J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MajorBigDeal
ID: 39837567
I don't think you can do https client validation with the Synology DiskStation but you can do VPN which is even more secure.  

http://www.synology.com/en-us/support/tutorials/459
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39838158
I know you can do VPN, I have it running, both Openvpn as well as pptp.
I was looking for certificiate in combination with dual authentication (which already works).

Goal is to setup webaccess for family (photostation etc) and secure it, vpn is to complicated for them to setup + I don't want them on my network continuously.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MajorBigDeal
ID: 39839986
OK, thanks for the clarification - sorry I don't know of a way to do that.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39841232
No, the purpose of https certificates is not to prevent people who don't have the certificate from logging in; it is to provide assurance to people logging into the diskstation that they are actually connecting to the diskstation (and not to something pretending to be the diskstation).
0