Solved

Incorrect sum value returned on sumifs function calculation in microsoft excel

Posted on 2014-02-05
7
2,994 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
I have been getting incorrect totals returned on a sumifs calculation on random instances in Microsoft Office Excel 2013. The issue present is that we use producer price index commodity codes and assign inventory for our clients the appropriate PPI code for each unique inventory row in excel. The sumifs we use totals the $(dollars) for each PPI(Producer Price Index) commodity code in a separate sheet in order to run our Inventory Calculation software. Can anyone shed light upon the attached file, or has experienced what we are dealing wit, or why it would occur?
Example-of-sumif---countif-error.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Lee Richardson
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39837420
Replace the single quote ' by double quote "
Excel still sees your figures as number you want them to be string or text then let it be
check the file
gowflow
Example-of-sumif---countif-error.xlsx
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39837443
use
=SUMPRODUCT((A$5:A$8=A12)+0,B$5:B$8) for the sumif

the countif is more tricky and there's probably a more elegant solution but if you add a helper column "c" which has a 1 against every PPI entry you can use

=SUMPRODUCT((A$5:A$8=A12)+0,C$5:C$8

If you can modify the PPI code - or use a helper column again- then adding any character to the front of the code - to hide the leading 0 = would make sumif/countif work as normal
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 500 total points
ID: 39837523
I agree with regmigrant - SUMIF and COUNTIF typically don't distinguish between text and number, and will treat numbers stored as text values as the equivalent number - 2 = "02" etc. so if you need to do that use SUMPRODUCT which will distinguish.

For the COUNTIF you can use simply

=SUMPRODUCT((A$5:A$8=A19)+0)

regards, barry
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Lee Richardson
ID: 39840021
Thank you for the advice on the SUMPRODUCT() function usage. It did fix the immediate issue. We had created a test file that was intended for showing someone via email, and had reduced the complexity file size (in order for it to be small enough to send in Microsoft Outlook as an attachment). The actual "sumifs" calculation is what created an error. I should have posted this file, but did not. It has an additional criteria which searches for the "Pool Number" column in order to populate the proper results. There are three different pools this company uses, and we can not lump the PPI codes all in as one pool. The attached file I have shows the example. I am not sure if SUMPRODUCT() would work on this sumifs error due to the fact that it has multiple parameters. Thanks for your advice, and I would happily accept any additional guidance from this error.
Dec2012DIS-TestOfSumifs.xlsx
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39840212
this is a huge file ! 23.9 mb and u expect someone to download this ???
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 500 total points
ID: 39840614
You can use SUMPRODUCT for summing or counting with multiple criteria, just like SUMIFS or COUNTIFS.....but it will be slower, e.g. this formula will sum including the "Pool number" criteion

=SUMPRODUCT((UniqueList!$E$2:$E$71724=A8)*(UniqueList!$D$2:$D$71724=B8),UniqueList!$G$2:$G$71724)

regards, barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lee Richardson
ID: 39840906
Works like a charm now; your a lifesaver, Barry! Thank you very much.
0