Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Printing Solution

Posted on 2014-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-26
We have a need to be able to automatically print reports to a site 300 miles away with no option of a VPN tunnel.  I have heard that there are "internet print servers" that basically, all they need is an internet connection and you can somehow connect to them and print to the printer.  I found one (and only one) in my google searches and it gets horrible reviews.  It's a Hawking Technology HPS1U.

We are a pathology lab, and our results are our product.  We have several different delivery methods, one being autoprint to a remote printer at that client's office.  This works great with a VPN, but without, what's our option?  This is what this particular client wants.  

Also, I do not believe that Google Cloud print will work.  Any thoughts?  

Thanks!

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:cansib
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 39837438
Why are you eliminating Google Cloud Print?

I have used it often & it works for me... Have you at least tried it?

See:
https://www.google.com/cloudprint/learn/
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 39837507
Since you are a pathology lab, are you required to protect this data by law?  In the USA, where I am from, we have HIPPA.  I know all of the EU has strict privacy laws.

This is very unsecure, but all they would need is a printer that supports LPR (which most every printer that has a Ethernet NIC does) and then do a NAT or PAT to the printer.

Then you can print to the printer over the Internet, but again, this would be unsecure as the print would be transmitted over the Internet not encrypted.

I know you probably have done this, but I would try very hard to convince them to take a PDF file that is emailed encrypted or require them to do VPN.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 39839682
You can also use IPP if our printer supports it.

There are applications that can give you secure printing capability over the internet.
An example is Breezy - Although designed solely for mobile printing, it can also be used on desktops (especially Windows 8). http://www.breezy.com/

Another alternative is to use eFax or Email if the device supports it.

Printing securely via email can be done with S/Mime feature (also, if the printer supports it)

You will have to configure smtp on the printer and configure the copier to receive email. You will then attach the file you want to print to your email and send it to the copier's email. You will be limited to by the size of file based on the email size limit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cansib
ID: 40161074
We setup an Aruba controller and RAP device to establish a VPN with them. Works great!  Thank you.

Mark
0