Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft-ds point to wrong server

Posted on 2014-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Hi,

I just upgraded our server from 2003 to 2008r2. After the upgrade, I am noticing that our Windows XP computers seem to have a serious lag connecting to the network shares. When we run netstat -o one of the results shows the local computer trying to connect:

172.20.15.254:microsoft-ds  SYN_SENT

The problem is that it seems to be looking for directory services on the wrong server. How would I change this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Erik Mcfrazier
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39837395
Clean up DNS and Active Directory. Remove any references to the old server in all of the internal DNS zones, in AD Users and Computers, and in AD Sites and Services. If you did not demote the 2003 server then you will also want to do a metadata cleanup. Technet has an article on cleaning up metadata.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erik Mcfrazier
ID: 39838022
We had done everything but the metadata cleanup, and it seems to be better. The XP machines are still really dragging with anything related to the network shares. Once you navigate to the drive and it completely resolves, then it seems to move better. Any ideas on what could be causing that drag only on the XP machines? Or do you think that since the metadata has been cleaned up that it will smooth out even more over the next 24 hours of so?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 39838157
I would first test it with IP address, try accessing the shares using IPs. Also you might want to check DNS, WINS and DNS suffixes in network configurations of XP machines. Also check for local firewall/antivirus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erik Mcfrazier
ID: 39840447
We completed the metadata cleanup, we resolved DNS issues, we're not using WINS, we checked local firewall/antivirus as well. The problem seems to only occur on the windows XP machines. We are not seeing lag issues on the windows 7 or Vista machines.  As I mentioned before, we upgraded our server from 2003 to 2008r2.
0