Solved

Scoring

Posted on 2014-02-05
15
135 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Hi Experts,

I need do my code process this whole data of WB  in this location "C\Data G\" Folder.

in attached WB - Scoring G 02.xlsm Row Number 32 & 33 need to be replaced with WB xyz.xlsx row 3 to 4. after one set finish next row 4 to 5 then 5 to 6 till end.   I guess you understand what I mean.

Thanks
Scoring-G-V02.xlsm
xyz.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:itjockey
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
Comment Utility
In this forum each question should be self-contained and understandable in the question text, and each answer (with unavoidable exceptions) be readable in the answer text.

In this question, the difficulty (as opposed to the requirement) is not apparent, especially since at least one for the attached files needs a password to open it
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
Comment Utility
Sure Mr GrahamSkan,  but right now I am not in position to post detail query. I am not in front of my machine.posting this comment via mobile phone. I will as soon as possible.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
Comment Utility
is this what you want ?

the file is set to be at
C\Data G\xyz.xlsx
if it is not there make sure you change the location in the macro.

activate macros and press on process workbook.

chk results.
gowflow
Scoring-G-V03.xlsm
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
Comment Utility
Sir gowflow, sure I will tomorrow.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
Comment Utility
@GrahamSkan
your entirely correct. Have advised asker (this is a continuation of 3 previous questions) that file should not be password protected.

@Itjockey pls provide password so to give equal chance to all experts in questions asked.

gowflow
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
Comment Utility
here it is Unlocked file.

Thanks
Scoring-G-V02.xlsm
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
Comment Utility
Sir gowflow,

This regarding your this Post.

I had checked - thing is that total counts in xyz.xlxs file there is 45 data point to process where row 3 don't have enough data as it is starting point. so total count must be 44. 22 for HIGH & 22 for LOW.

Thanks
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
Comment Utility
No I count every pair as 1

and I copy by pair like
Row 3 and 4 in 32,33 analyse then
Row 5 and 6 in 32,33 analyse then
Row 7 and 8 in 32,33 analyse
etc...
till last row

Is this the correct way ? I did as you explained.
gowflow
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I read you post again and I think it is my mistake you want
3-4
4-5
5-6
etc..

try this version I fixed also percentages for low.
Now it make sense I like it
:)

gowflow
Scoring-G-V04.xlsm
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
Comment Utility
my bad Sir start with 3 to end.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
Comment Utility
meaning ? did u try the file ? I start at 3 and finish at the end !!
gowflow
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
Comment Utility
actually I dint refresh the browser & posted comment. after that I seen. yes it is perfect.


Request need to add line from very first phase of this question series. will you ? as I goes on reading that point come now only. I think you wondered why don't I read all that stuff at once & then post question but it is too confusing so I go one by only.



Thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
Comment Utility
no problem. Are we done with this one ? is it working fine ?
pls post link to any other question
gowflow
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
Comment Utility
here it is the link Scoring.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:itjockey
Comment Utility
Excellent
0