Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Apple SMB performance problems in a Windows domain.

Posted on 2014-02-05
6
Medium Priority
?
870 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
We have a dozen OS X 10.8 computers mapping a drive to a Windows 2003 SP2 server.
The server storage resides on a EMC VNX SAN connected via  fibre.

While browsing and moving media files/folders (ie 1.5GB) between folders, it takes twice as long (ie 10min) as when the exact same task is performed from a Windows 7 workstation (ie 5min).
 The same delays are experienced regardless of content.   I have tried the follow to no avail.

Tried to following options it increase performance and retesting each time:

1.  Turn on network sharing.
2.  Setting the Network Service Order to Ethernet adapter listed first.
3.  Tried connecting to share with ;  smb://server_name:139/share_name$.
4.  Turned off “show preview icons” in Finder.
5.  Turned off IPv6.
6.  Made the following changes to the “nsmb.conf” file:

[default]
minauth=none
streams=no
soft=yes
notify_off=yes

7.  Made the following changes to the “/etc/sysctl.conf” file:

net.inet.tcp.delayed_ack=2
net.inet.tcp.sendspace=2097152
net.inet.tcp.recvspace=2097152
net.inet.tcp.maxseg_unacked=32

Thanks in advance for the help ...

Christian.
0
Comment
Question by:RMDOps
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39837448
0
 

Author Comment

by:RMDOps
ID: 39837490
Hi Ace,

I gave it a try and that 10min folder move reduced to 7min but still not enough. I also continue to get delays updating the folder contents while browsing between folder.  Thanks for trying, appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:EdTechy
ID: 39838993
Apple changed their implementation of SMB in 10.7 and did not do it well. They changed to smb2 (Microsoft's version) in Mavericks and it runs better. I have seen a lot of issues with 10.8 and Windows shares. If possible, consider upgrading your Macs to Mavericks.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RMDOps
ID: 39851691
I finished testing on OS X 10.9 and it is faster than the previous version by approx one minute, so there is still a problem.  I have also tried to engage Microsoft Support and their conclusion after having me perform packet captures is:

Quote:
=========
From above traces, it is obviously that the delay occurs on the client when it is trying to send out the request to server to read the file.

Since such behavior should be controlled by client itself, I suggest checking with Apple to know further about client behavior.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
gmbaxter earned 1000 total points
ID: 39868875
Apple's SMB implementation has been poor for years. Unfortunately, AFP is unstable, NFS is usually a no-go, so SMB it is.

You may see some improvement via hosting the files on a 2008 or 2012 server, probably worth a test.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39869082
Ignore.  I see strung already posted that information in the link, so I'm blanking out my answer.  There needs to be a delete post button for recent posts without a followup.
0