Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NoSQL information

Posted on 2014-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-11
Hi:

Please point me NoSQL primer. Also let me know few things about NoSQL.

Best Regards,

-Sunnybrad
0
Comment
Question by:sunnybrad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39837446
Here an article on it: http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/10-things/10-things-you-should-know-about-nosql-databases/#.  Even Oracle is getting in on it: http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/database-technologies/nosqldb/overview/index.html 

In the hierarchy of databases, the easiest to use is a self-contained program like Microsoft Access because it is a desktop program that "anyone" can use.  NoSQL tends to be at the other end.  Very few if any 'user tools' are available and programming is generally required to make use of NoSQL.  MySQL and MS SQL are 'standard' SQL databases with many tools available.  They are also 'servers' meant for multi-user operation so that puts them in the middle.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:pcelba
pcelba earned 1000 total points
ID: 39837458
That's not so difficult: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NoSQL
You may review the list here: http://nosql-database.org/

Short description: http://searchdatamanagement.techtarget.com/definition/NoSQL-Not-Only-SQL

A comparison of a few of NoSQL databases is here: http://kkovacs.eu/cassandra-vs-mongodb-vs-couchdb-vs-redis  so you should be able to select one.

Even Oracle is involved so it could mean "something"... http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/database-technologies/nosqldb/overview/index.html

Your interest could also be NoCode app building, e.g. Lianja: http://www.lianja.com/community/lianja-for-nocode-developers
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 39837460
Reading the post from Dave it seems the Oracle behaves like a magnet... :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DanielleITCentralStation
ID: 41589078
You might find real user reviews for all the major NoSQL databases on IT Central Station to be helpful: https://goo.gl/SBh80J.

Users interested in these types of databases also read reviews for Oracle NoSQL. This user writes, "The features I've found to be most valuable are the speed of reading and writing (read/write performance levels are really high), the transactions model (semantics for data manipulation), and just the overall simplicity of using it." You can read the rest of his review here: https://goo.gl/uXc0o7.
0