Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Screen share OS X Mavericks server to PC

Posted on 2014-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
I have a MacPro 10.9.1 with OS X Server running on CenturyLink VDSL via ethernet with static IP. I am working with a developer on an ecommerce project with WordPress on Bluehost and a MySQL/Filemaker database backend. The developer can connecto to my server if I allow a session on join.me, but it times out while they are troubleshooting if I am not physically at my server. We tried a vnc connection, but it is very slow despite 20 MBPS.

What other connectivity solutions are available for a client connecting from Windows 7 to OS X Server Mavericks host if join.me and vnc are not working?
0
Comment
Question by:MarkJulie
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ugo Mena
ID: 39837524
GoToMeeting typically works well in this situation. You can also change the presenter and request keyboard and mouse control to effectively reverse who is controlling the remote session.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarkJulie
ID: 39837585
Does GoToMeeting limit idle time before disconnecting a session? That was the issue with Join.me? I am familiar with it during a webex where all participants remain active, but I don't know about a headless server maintaining connection.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 2000 total points
ID: 39837754
If you have headless server, I use TeamViewer with all of my clients; workstations and servers.

I can reboot the servers remotely and it all works, Macs and Windows.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HAVARD7979
ID: 39838668
I will second nappy_d I use team viewer for all my support.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ugo Mena
ID: 39839045
Great advice nappy_d! Beats anything else I have seen. Going to look into this one myself. :)
0