?
Solved

DevC++ Version 5.6.0 Error

Posted on 2014-02-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,034 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
Hi there,

I've downloaded and installed DevC++ Version 5.6.0 on my Windows 7 computer. The problem is that each time I open the program, I get an error message:

"There is no disk in the drive. Please insert a disk into drive \Device\Harddisk1\DR1."

The pop-up options are "Cancel", "Try Again", and "Continue". The program eventually opens after clicking "Try Again" about 10 times.

The same thing happens when I click the Build button.

How do I solve this problem? I've attached the pop-up error message.

Hope you can help!
Thanks
DevC--Error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:userTester
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 39837545
This is a really old IDE and probably not worth using anymore. I'd suggest, if you want to use gcc, that you use CodeBlocks instead.

http://www.codeblocks.org/

It's free and a well maintained and a good IDE. If you don't need gcc you could consider the free Visual Studio Express edition.

http://www.visualstudio.com/downloads/download-visual-studio-vs#d-express-windows-desktop
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chris Wong
ID: 39837551
Do you have a removable drive plugged into the computer?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/330137
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
sarabande earned 1000 total points
ID: 39838178
in my opinion there are two possible causes for the error:

1st is that you had a removable device for example a USB stick while installing the compiler. then, it is possible - though not very likely - that one of the paths used for configuration or setup was pointing to the removed device and the error comes because of that.

2nd is more likely. your current harddisk counts in gigabytes what the old compiler cannot handle. when it checks the disk space with signed 32-bit size variables, the return values might return negative values because of size overflow. if you step into the 'retry' branch with a debugger you could find out whether my guess is right.

you should follow the advice evilrix has given and use a compiler and ide which can be used on nowadays platforms.

Sara
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:userTester
ID: 39840690
Sorry for my late response, been a bit crazy.

So here's the weirdest thing:
you had a removable device for example a USB stick while installing the compiler
After reading Sarabande's comment, I remembered that I had downloaded some photos via my printer, so I turned the printer off, and like magic DevC++ opened without the error message.

However, after turning the printer back on, the error returns. I tested this scenario a few times before deciding that the error is definitely related to the printer being on.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 39841197
that the error is definitely related to the printer being on.
if so, you could uninstall the compiler, (re)move all files related to the compiler, and reinstall with the printer being off. but it would be not unlikely if you run into new issues doing so.

Sara
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:userTester
ID: 39855404
Thanks Sara, your 1st suggestion helped me pinpoint the problem.
0