Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 - Connect to Internet Wizard, Router IP and Server IP (private IP address)

Posted on 2014-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,127 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
I am configuring a new SBS 2011 Server for a client.  They previously had no Server, ran DHCP through the router and their email was hosted offsite. When I go through the "Connect to the Internet" wizard in the SBS Console, it locates my Router IP and Server IP, however, when I click to Continue, I get the following error message:

"The IP address for the server or internal network adapter on the router must be a private IP address, such as 192.168.1.x."

Currently the router IP is 192.224.186.70 and I have configured the Server IP as 192.224.186.2 to fall in that range.  

From what I've read, the below IP ranges are the only allowable private IP ranges on SBS.
192.168.0.1 to 192.168.255.254
172.16.0.1 to 172.31.255.254
10.0.0.1 to 10.255.255.254  

Is this true?  OR IS THERE A WORKAROUND TO ALLOW ME TO CONTINUE SETUP WITH THE 192.224.186.x RANGE?  Can I plug in false information just to get through the wizard successfully and then plug in the appropriate IP information after the fact to match my network range.  Another company actually maintains the configuration of their router.  With limited access to the router configuration and numerous applications that rely on the already established network range, this could get ugly...  Obviously I cannot continue with Internet address setup, certs, etc. until this is resolved.

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:David Roberts
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1500 total points
ID: 39837513
There is no good way to get around that. And just for clarification, this isn't an arbitrary range picked by Microsoft for SBS. Those ranges are officially reserved by RFC 1918 which was independently written by the IETF, an international body that tries to standardize such things.

Your router's IP is definitely not private. It may be that is the public (WAN) address, in which case what you really want to do is configure the router for NAT and define a new range for the LAN side of things. If the router is not doing NAT and you are giving all machines public addresses, there is a security issue. And if you *don't* own the public block to which you are assigning addresses then you will have routing issues and some sites/services would be unreachable because you've created a network that conflicts with another legitimate public network.

So basically, in all cases you want to reconfigure the router. Not get around the SBS wizard's limitations.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39837576
hear hear.. bravo Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Roberts
ID: 39837715
But correct me if I'm wrong, SBS is the only platform that spits back at you when you try to configure outside those IP ranges.  Any other Server platform would say "Ok, you're connected to the Internet.  Have a nice day."  Any other Server platform would let me use what is necessary in my network environment regardless of whether I was not following best practices for the time being.

I contacted the firewall support team and they are in the process of changing the router IP and subsequent configuration as well now so this will be resolved either way in the correct manner.  

Definitely wanted to follow best practices and have this configured properly but was curious in the interim if there was a way to get around the wizard error and resolve later with the appropriate private range.  No harm done.  It was apparently configured in this range previously by that team in order for this network to connect VPN to the Cloud where all their data is stored prior to us coming in and putting in a true server environment and Exchange, etc. onsite.
0