Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trouble unzipping files on my iMac

Posted on 2014-02-05
7
Medium Priority
?
1,174 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Ok, I downloaded  a file "file.zip 3.cpgz" (no quotes) to my Mac and clicked on it once and nothing happened (no unzipping).

Please assist. Do I have to set or check something or ...?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bark1
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chris Wong
ID: 39837565
How to Open a Zip File That Turns Into a CPGZ
http://osxdaily.com/2013/02/13/open-zip-cpgz-file/
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39837569
Use the command line unzip tool

Run Terminal, which is found in the /Applications/Utilities folder
Find the .zip file in the Finder and have it easily accessible
At the command line type “unzip ” followed by a space, then drag and drop the .cpgz or .zip file into the terminal window to automatically enter the full path to that file, then hit return
0
 

Author Comment

by:bark1
ID: 39837622
Hi.

Ok. I did what you requested and got error message--see below. According to the company, the zip file should have no problems opening on a Mac and placing all files in a folder.

Please continue to assist.

Thanks.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39837946
I don't see your error message.

Is the company telling you that it's a .zip file?  Then you might just try downloading it again.  The .cpgz is an error.  When you've downloaded file.zip, go to the command line and run unzip.  Don't double click on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bark1
ID: 39838007
Here is the error message I got after running Terminal, entering unzip, then space then dragging the file, then return.

Any suggestions?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 39838060
What command did you type, and what error message did you get?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 1500 total points
ID: 39838294
you haven't put the error message. up.

if you are downloading the zip file , sometimes the Mac automatically unzips them.
instead of clicking on the link,try pressing the <ctrl> key down then clicking on the link and it will give you a list of options of what to do with that file, choose the one that says 'download files .."  if the file name is xxxxx.zip then save it then unzip it when its downloaded.
0