Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disk at full usage

Posted on 2014-02-05
14
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Good day,

I am having an issue on my 2008 R2 Servers.
This is a VM running on ESXi 5.1

It is running TS and Exchange on the same OS (yes I know this is not ideal, however it is what my client has)

Anyhow, all has been going fine for about 2 years now.
Today I am noticing TS is lagging badly. like an old style webpage loading in fact.

I don't have any backups currently running.
I tried a server restart but disk usage seems to be max'ed almost. From what I can tell it looks like it is the Exchange data store and the windows logs.

I checked the Physical machine disk in Vsphere, usage nothing is high at all. It just seems to be in the OS.

Does any one have any ideas?
Cheers.

Process
0
Comment
Question by:Alwayslearningmore
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39837649
Look at the Exchange logs.

If a backup is not working correctly,the transaction logs will not truncate and will become very large.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/240145
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alwayslearningmore
ID: 39837653
Thanks will do.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EEhotline
ID: 39837659
Have you checked event log to see if you have an Event ID 15004? Sounds like a Back pressure to me
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39837714
if your backups are running well and your databases are just becoming too small, what about extending the vmware drive and extend the partition in windows?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alwayslearningmore
ID: 39837719
The backups are not currently running.

I have 150Gb of free space on the windows OS still so I don't think I need extra space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alwayslearningmore
ID: 39837773
"Have you checked event log to see if you have an Event ID 15004? Sounds like a Back pressure to me"

I have done a search of the logs I can't find this event at all. This is the custom event I made just to make sure I am not doing something silly.

Event
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39837776
i said if they are "running well" meaning your exchange transaction logs are being flushed as it should when it does run; i know you said before it isn't running currently

seems your wording might be a bit misleading
issue is i/o and not actual space usage

based on the screenshot, looks like high i/o from dbserver (database used for TMSS)
i can see how that could cause slowness for terminal users and potentially exchange also though dbserver process is doing a lot more writes.  would suggest offloading TMSS to a different box
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alwayslearningmore
ID: 39837792
My apologies Seth, I find it way to easy to sound rude on forums, when replying. Sorry ;(

Yes i/o appears to be the issue.

There is currently only 2 users on TS and a max of 5. Although I agree another OS would be a good idea it is not really the solution I am looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alwayslearningmore
ID: 39837798
O dear. there was a Snapshot from the last backup. Removing them now will post back in an hour or so.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39838218
Check if your VM is running on a Snapshot Disk?

My EE Article will help you

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alwayslearningmore
ID: 39840452
The backup program when I use, had left a snapshot on the server from a  failed backup. I am hoping this will resolve the issue monitoring the server at the moment.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39840466
It's quite common for Snapshots to be left by backup programs, it's best to set alarms, to make you aware of them, when they occur.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alwayslearningmore
ID: 39840829
So the snapshot is gone and the O/I usage is back to normal.

However I am still having my client lag out when clicking on RDP like a slow loading webpage.

I was convinced that this was an I/O issue however with that eliminated I am not sure what to do next.

Still only 2 users max logged onto this server.

I have disabled the Anti virus temporary with no success.  

Any other suggestions would be welcomed.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39841164
Are you using the VMXNET3 network intewrface?
0