Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which version of SQL do I have

Posted on 2014-02-05
6
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
We have a DVD labeled SQL Server 2008 R2 and copied it contents to the server drive.  However after I installed it it comes up in SSMS saying just SQL Server 2008. On the setup.exe the version listed is 2007.100.1600.22. Is the setup program for SQL Server 2008 or SQL Server 2008 R2?
0
Comment
Question by:rwheeler23
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 39837656
Gooogle version of SQL Server - there is a MSFT page of SQL server versions.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39837662
SQL Server 2008 RTM (release to manufacture)

This would be the MSDN/TechNet download version.

2008 R2 is a 10.50 variation.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 39837687
You can, from SSMS do this:

select @@version

With what's returned, refer here:

http://sqlserverbuilds.blogspot.com/

Referring there and seeing what you've posted, I'm thinking SQL Server 2008
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 39837803
My question here is not what version is installed but what version is the DVD? The DVD says SQL Server 2008 R2 but the SQL installed on the server is SQL Server 2008. Is there any way to tell from the install media which version of SQL is on the DVD? All I can see is that when I right-click on the setup.exe on the DVD the version that is returned is 2007.100.1600.22. I am wondering if we were given a pirated copy of SQL.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Harris earned 2000 total points
ID: 39837805
All I can see is that when I right-click on the setup.exe on the DVD the version that is returned is 2007.100.1600.22. I am wondering if we were given a pirated copy of SQL.

The version you number you gave is SQL Server 2008 RTM which is a MSDN/TechNet download version.  This is not SQL 2008 R2, so if the media says otherwise, the copy is most likely altered.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 39837808
Great. Thanks. No one has any idea from where it came. I will let legal deal with this.
0