Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Update a root certificate

Posted on 2014-02-05
8
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
How do I update a root certificate for an old Windows Server 2000 box.  LogMeIn just stopped working and they tech from LMI says that it is happening everywhere this week with XP, server 2003 and server 2000 boxes.  Not sure what to do here.  This box runs our fax program and it will not die so I have never replaced it
0
Comment
Question by:bachopper
8 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39837700
Root certificates are installed via Windows Update and that no longer works on Windows 2000 (at least not on my Windows 2000 machine).

I suggest you get a different fax program and possibly run it a small and more modern PC.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39837722
That means that LogMeIn just updated their SSL/TLS certificate to one that does not match the root certificates available in those OS's.  Thinkpads_User makes a good suggestion.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39840198
You'll need to download the Root certificate concerned from the company concerned and manually install it.

See http://help.logmein.com/selfserviceknowledgerenderer?type=FAQ&id=kA0a0000000shSNCAY  The Windows 2000 instructions are at the bottom.

Now I don't know which certificates are the problems here.  Also note that the techy has said other boxes are having the same problems and those are boxes which should not be because they are still currently supported so have another check with the techy and see what is going on.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:bachopper
ID: 39848800
dbrunton

That did not work.  Any other thoughts
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39848933
http://community.logmein.com/t5/Pro/Expired-Certificates-Computers-Offline/td-p/111383

Now there's a lot of solutions in that thread.  Three pages.  I suggest you read carefully and if you use any of those solutions document carefully what you did in case you need to revert and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bachopper
ID: 39882790
dbrunton

Tried all the solutions with no success.  I think I am stuck.  Any ideas
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 39882970
Sorry, no.

That last link was the most informative one I could find.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bachopper
ID: 39898868
There is no solution for the problem
0