Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VBA - Shortcut Key

Posted on 2014-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
Hello Experts,

My workbook will eventually have multiple worksheets, and a worksheet called "Home".  The "Home" worksheet will serve as a starting point, with links to the other workbooks.

Is it possible to have VBA, that allows for the user maybe pressing "CTRL + H" and the user is automatically brought to the "Home" worksheet?

Thank you in advance for your help!

~ Geekamo
0
Comment
Question by:Geekamo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ltlbearand3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39837794
In Excel press ALT-F11 to open up the VBA window

Now add a new module to store out code (On the Menu choose Insert >> Module)
Now paste in this code:
Public Sub GoToHomeTab()
    Dim objHomeSheet As Worksheet
    Set objHomeSheet = ActiveWorkbook.Worksheets("Home")
    objHomeSheet.Activate
End Sub

Open in new window


Now close the VBA window.  
On the developer ribbon choose Macros.
Make sure GoToHomeTab is selected and click the Options Button
Assign your hot key

Now save your workbook as a macro enabled book and you are good to go.  Let me know if you have questions.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ltlbearand3
ID: 39837797
By the way you can combine this idea with the idea from your other post (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/VB_Script/Q_28357693.html) by updating the workbook open code with this:
Private Sub Workbook_Open()
    Call GoToHomeTab
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ejgil Hedegaard
ID: 39848627
Using Ctrl+h as hot key, disable the normal use of Ctrl+h = Replace dialog.
Consider using Ctrl+Shift+h instead for the hot key.
0